標題: 兼具亮度連續性和可彈性調整動態範圍的金氧半場效電晶體影像感測器

關鍵字: 高動態範圍;金氧半場效電晶體影像感測器;High Dynamic Range;CMOS Image Sensor

摘要: 本論文提出了一兼具亮度連續性和高動態範圍的金氧半場效電晶體影像感測器,經此系統可以得到具有連度連續分布的高動態範圍影像,亦可根據不同場景需求而自行調整動態範圍。 近年來高動態範圍一直是相當熱門的主題,然而不論其在影像感測器設計端或是數位影像處理端,皆有其考慮不足之處,原因在於影像從感測器端到後段影像處理應用橫跨類比、數位兩領域,在處理影像時需具有系統整合的概念。 在本論文設計中,我們以系統面設計電路,從後段數位影像處理角度剖析前段類比電路設計應如何符合實際影像應用的需求,並以前段類比電路設計來彌補數位影像處理無法克服的瓶頸。 本論文設計以TSMC 0.18um Mixed-Signal 1P6M製程實現,晶片中內含類比數位轉換器,動態範圍最大可達148dB,完成具亮度連續性和可彈性調整動態範圍的金氧半場效電晶體影像感測器。

In this thesis, a CMOS image sensor with luminance continuity and high dynamic range is proposed. With the proposed system, people can obtain a high dynamic range image which is not only has continuous luminance distribution but also can be adjusted on the demand of difference scenes. High dynamic range is a popular topic in recent years, but no matter in digital image processing or image sensor design, there are some concepts not considered. The reason is that the image from sensors to the applications is cross the two regions of the digital and the analog design, which needs the system integration concept. In the proposed design, we design the sensor circuit in the view of system, analyze how to design the circuit to satisfy application demands and overcome the bottleneck in the digital image processing. Finally, we implement the proposed system, whose maximum dynamic range is up to 148dB, by TSMC 0.18um Mixed-Signal 1P6M CMOS process, including built-in ADC in the chip. A CMOS image sensor is completed with luminance continuity and adjustable dynamic range.