標題: 重力場對催化金屬晶粒子成形控制在奈米碳管成長上的應用

關鍵字: 奈米碳管;成長;重力;催化;CNT;growth;gravity;catalyst

摘要: 這篇論文描述一個方法可以同時控制鈷催化金屬晶粒子的尺寸及位置,我們利用重力場讓在倒金字塔狀的凹槽內已經融化的鈷被塑造成一個結塊,這樣一個製程可以簡單控制鈷催化晶粒子的尺寸及位置,應用在奈米碳管成長時可以具有選擇性地成長奈米碳管。實驗結果顯示出經由ㄧ大氣壓充滿氬氣的環境做高溫退火可以讓鈷催化金屬晶粒子結塊成形,鈷催化金屬晶粒子結塊的尺寸則根據倒金字塔尺寸及其上所鍍的鈷金屬薄膜厚度所控制。

This thesis presented a selectively Co seed sizing and positioning method by taking gravity force to form an agglomeration of melted Co seeds on a patterned inverted silicon nano-pyramid. Such a process can easily control both radius size and position of Co seeds suitable for selective growth application of CNTs. Experimental results indicated that Co seed agglomeration can form via high temperature thermal annealing in an atmospheric Ar-riched environment and the size of agglomerated Co seed depends on the size of patterned inverted silicon nano-pyramid and the thickness of as-deposited Co film on top. For a 60Å thick Co film pre-deposited on a 277x277 nm 2 a patterned inverted silicon nano-pyramid surface, a single Co seed with a size of 60nm in diameter can be formed after 10min thermal annealing at 900℃