標題: 利用高介電長數HfAlO之元素含量做為阻擋層應用在非揮發性記憶體上之研究

關鍵字: 高介電長數;快閃記憶體;阻擋層;新穎結構;high-k;flashmemory;blocking layer;SONOS

摘要: 在本論文的第二章中,我們討論不同成分的Hf1-xAlxO在經過不同溫度的退火處理所產生的變化。我們利用有系統的方法來萃取我們所需要的最好的條件。我們期望在記憶體在寫入與抹除操作時扮演重要的角色,而沒有過大的漏電流存在。 在本論文的第三章中,我們提出一個利用高介電係數HfAlO還有氧化鋁作為阻擋層的SONOS非揮發性記憶體。雖然氧化鋁一直是一個做為阻擋層的很好的材料,但是由於他的k值不夠高,所以寫入以及抹除的速度不是非常明顯的快速。所以我們增加一些Hf的材質進入氧化鋁裡面,以期望能提高k值。從上面的第二章的一些資料中,我們萃取出最好的條件做為我們的阻擋層。並且測量記憶體的電性,將HfAlO以及氧化鋁互相比較。

In chapter 2, we discuss the dependence of different Hf1-xAlxO componont dielectric on the different annealing temperatures. We used a systematic methodology to extract the best result for our blocking layer of SONOS-type memories. We expect the high-k blocking layer can play a key role in program/erase speed without large leakage current. In chapter 3, we purpose the SONOS-type nonvolatile memory with high-k HfAlO and Al2O3 blocking layer. Although Al2O3 is a good material for blocking layer of SONOS memory, the program/erase speed is not obvious faster attributed to the k is not high enough. So we add the Hf into Al2O3 for our blocking layer in order to increase the k. From the data in chapter 2, we use the best condition for our blocking layer. We also measure the memory characteristic to compare Al2O3 and HfAlO.