標題: 高效能互補式金氧半導體影像偵測讀出裝置積體電路設計

關鍵字: 影像偵測;讀出裝置;sensor;readout circuit

摘要: 影像在人們的生活中,扮演著不可或缺的腳色,舉凡照相機,攝影機以及人造衛星…等,都需要用到影像偵測裝置,隨著科技的進步,人類對於高品質影像的渴望與需求,日與俱增。由於金氧半導體上的影像偵測裝置是用標準半導體製程製作,可以將整個系統整合在同一個晶片上,達到縮小體積,節省成本等優點。在我的論文中研究高效能的互補式金氧半導體影像偵測裝置,主要分成了兩個部份: (1) 互補式金氧半導體電壓傳輸方式的影像偵測裝置(2) 新型互補式金氧半導體電流傳輸方式的影像偵測裝置。 針對互補式金氧半導體電壓傳輸方式的影像偵測裝置,我們對其架構進行了分析,設計以及最佳化。其具有高線性度,低固定圖像雜訊(FPN)等特色,並且實現在TSMC 0.18微米的半導體製程上。 在互補式金氧半導體電流傳輸方式的影像偵測裝置部份,我們提出了新型的互補式金氧半導體電流傳輸方式的影像偵測裝置。提出的電路具有高線性度,低功率消耗,可調節的多重增益,寬廣的輸入動態範圍以及相關多重取樣技術(CDS)等特色。多重增益的架構提升了輸入的訊號範圍。利用了簡單而且準確的前級可調節增益的架構來改善訊號雜訊比(SNR)。最後我們利用了TSMC 0.18微米的半導體製程將其實現。

Image has been played an important role in daily lives recently, like the camera, the video camera, the artificial satellite and so on. The requirement of the high quality image is getting increasing with the advancement of the technology. Due to the usage of the standard CMOS process technology, the CMOS image sensor system can be integrated on a single chip, it can achieve small area and low cost. In my thesis research for high performance image sensor, the main parts of this thesis include: (1) voltage mode CMOS image sensor; (2) new current mode CMOS image sensor. In the voltage mode CMOS image sensor, we analysis, design and optimize the architecture. The implemented voltage mode sensor features high linearity and low fixed pattern noise. The voltage mode sensor is implemented with TSMC 0.18 um process. In the current modes CMOS image sensor, we propose a new linear current mode image sensor. The proposed circuit features high linearity, low power consumption, programmable multiple gain stages, wide input swing and correlated double sampling (CDS) technology. The signal swing of the linear current mode sensor is enhanced by the proposed multiple gain readout structure. A simple and accurate front-end programmable gain structure is proposed to improve the signal-to-noise ratio (SNR) with low power consumption. The current mode sensor is implemented with TSMC 0.18um process.