標題: 覆晶構裝機構之設計與實現

關鍵字: 覆晶;力量控制;Z軸定位;電磁力;flip chip;force control;Z-axis positioning;magnetic force

摘要: 由於封裝產業,不斷朝向I/O數高,體積縮小,系統整合,速度更快,及成本下降的趨勢。有鑒於目前台灣的設備自製率並不高,而關鍵零組件亦掌握在美,日,歐廠商手中,其中設備材料費用即佔了整體成本的六成以上,也使得封裝設備成本相對提高,本論文主旨在於發展設計覆晶設備中垂直定位系統與鍵合壓力控制。目前覆晶設備中,垂直定位與鍵合壓力控制方面大都以氣壓缸來驅動,但是氣壓會有滑跳效應使得鍵合壓力不易控制,因此本論文提出以伺服馬達定位加上以電磁力與彈簧力之制衡來做兩段式之垂直定位與壓力控制,並藉由編碼器和壓力感測器之量測數據作為此系統之回授訊號。

The Packaging industry continuously towards the plenty of I / O pins, size decreased, systems integration, faster, and cost down tendency. In view of Taiwan's current rate is not high self-made equipment, and critical Parts also held in the United States, Japan, and European manufacturers. The equipments and materials cost that account for more than 60 percent of the overall cost, and also make the packaging equipment costs relative increase. The main purpose of this thesis is to design the vertical positioning system and bonding force control of flip chip devices. Now, the vertical positioning system and bonding force control largely driven by pneumatic cylinder. But force control has the stick-slip effect makes bonding force difficult to control. Therefore, this thesis proposes to use two-stage control for vertical positioning and force control. The servomotor is for the Z-axis vertical positioning. And use the magnetic force and spring force to control the bonding force. The load cell and the encoder of servomotor are taken as the sensors of feedback signals in this system.