標題: 液晶顯示器之奈米及尖端型電極增強型電漿平面光源研究與開發

關鍵字: 平面光源;氣體放電;液晶顯示器;液晶顯示器背光;無汞光源;flat lamp;gas discharge;liquid crystal display;liquid rystal display backlight;mercury-free lamp

摘要: 隨著電腦科技與網路普及所帶來對人類生活品質的衝擊,各樣具有輕薄短小、低耗功率等顯示器的需求越來越高,近年來更邁入大尺寸家用型電視市場。近年來,隨著台灣廠商的開發和努力下,液晶電視已經逐漸的取代傳統映像管電視機,成為家家戶戶必備之影音顯示設備。輕薄且省空間的懸掛式,以及高畫質電視等特性,液晶電視的與電漿電視等大型尺寸的競爭下,也逐漸引人注目。然而,由於液晶面板屬於非自發光的顯示器,故背光源的開發便顯得十分關鍵。冷陰極管光源目前為最主要的背光的光源。由於各國對汞有毒物質的使用限制日趨嚴格,故在此我們提出了針對無汞環境議題下,提出了新式的無汞平面光源。 此研究的重點在於利用惰性氣體的放電取代汞蒸氣,在細微的放電間隙下和直流脈衝電壓的驅動下,利用尖端電極所累積電荷所產生的電場增益,提出了14吋的奈米尖端形增強型電漿平面光源,並且更延伸開發出進階的14吋增強型尖端電極電漿平面光源。此平面光源再操作在260福特的驅動電壓和50脫爾的且達到最大為7780坎得拉每平方米的亮度以及44流明每瓦的發光效率。此研究不僅僅改善了驅動電壓和發光效率,也降低的成本和改善了環境保護的議題。

As the impacts to the life qualities of people from the high technology, varieties flat panel display which provided thin, light, and low power consumption are getting important, especially in liquid crystal display (LCD). From the mobile phone to monitor even television applications, LCD plays an important role in flat panel display today. LCD panel has successfully replaced the traditional cathode ray tube (CRT) in our daily life. Due to the non-emissive feature of LCD, the development of the backlight module is getting more important. The cold cathode fluorescent lamp (CCFL) is used commonly as the backlight units. However, the use of the mercury according to the environmental protection issue as well as the lifetime in CCFL need to advance more, several kinds of the mercury-free lamp are developed significantly. The aiming of this study is that we proposed a fabricated 14 inch mercury-free nano-tips enhanced plasma flat lamps (NTL) using the xenon as a discharge gas instead of mercury vapor. With the properties of the needle like electrode of the nano-tip and tiny gap between both ITO electrode and rear electrode, the direct current (DC) pulse bipolar waveform is applied and the electric field is enhanced locally for the low operating voltage and high luminance and luminous efficiency. We also proposed the advanced 14 inch mercury-free conical electrode enhanced plasma flat lamp with conical electrode to replace the nano-tip and it achieved 7649 cd/m2 of luminance and 44 lm/W of luminous efficiency with 50 torr xenon gas filled at 260 V. Not only the environmental issue, driving voltage and luminance, but the cost of the CPL is improved compared the NTL and the other conventional mercury-free flat lamp.