標題: 黏彈性阻尼器之性能驗證與工程應用

關鍵字: 黏彈性阻尼器;高樓抗風減振;VE 制震壁;Viscoelastic damper;High-rise Buildings;wind-resisting and vibration control;VE seismic wall

摘要: 本研究主要探討以日本BC Tech 發展之高分子橡膠作為VE 制震壁核心構材的可行性, 以及未來工程應用所須完備之相關驗證工作,包括材料性能測試、實尺寸制震壁元件測試以及耐震性能試驗等。此外, 為評估VE 制震壁應用於高樓抗風減振之可行性, 本研究亦選擇一規劃設計中之31 層樓、細長比約8:1 之建物為標的進行探討。實尺寸VE 制震壁之元件測試結果顯示, 剪力模數隨應變量增大而趨緩,且其消能特性隨振幅增加而增大,但與所考慮之測試頻率無關。耐震性能試驗結果顯示, 裝設VE 斜撐與制震壁可降低各樓層加速度反應達40%~70%,並將第一振態之等效阻尼比大幅提升,其他振態之阻尼比亦有顯著增加。高樓抗風減振分析之結果顯示, 當VE 制震系統阻尼項之非線性次冪越高時,其抗風減振效益越佳。由於風力與結構有互制關係, 當結構系統之阻尼比愈大時, 引致之風力反而會減小。對風高度敏感之高層建築若裝設VE 制震壁, 不僅可直接將風力振動反應降低,又因等效阻尼比之增加而可進一步減少設計風力,形成良性之循環, 有助於降低結構設計之難度。

This study explores the feasibility of using the high polymer rubber developed by BC Tech, Japan, as the main dissipation material for Viscoelastic (VE) seismic wall, and a series of verification tests has been conducted, including the performance tests of the polymer material, component tests of the full scale seismic wall and seismic performance tests (shaking table tests). Moreover, to evaluate the feasibility of using the VE seismic wall to control the wind-induced vibration of high-rise buildings, a 31-story building structure with aspect ration of 8 is considered as the object for numerical simulation. The experimental results of the full scale VE seismic wall indicate that the shear modulus tends to slowly increase with the shear strain, and the capability of energy dissipation increases with the amplitude, regardless of the driving frequency. The results of the seismic performance tests demonstrate that the equivalent modal damping ratios are greatly enhanced, especially for the first mode, and 40% to 70% reduction of structural responses can be achieved as the structure installed with VE braces or VE seismic walls. The simulation results of wind-induced vibration control of high-rise building show that the control effectiveness increases with the power of the nonlinear damping term. Due to the interaction between the wind force and the structure, the larger the damping ratio of the structure, the less the wind force applied to the structure. As the wind-sensitive high-rise buildings installed with VE seismic walls, the wind-induced vibration will be reduced and the design wind force can be further reduced due to the increase of the equivalent damping ratio. As a result, the difficulty of structural design can be diminished.