標題: 氧化鋅奈米結構之合成及其應用

關鍵字: 氧化鋅;奈米結構;Zinc oxide;Nanostructure

摘要: 本實驗成功的合成出具有不同粒徑大小之氧化鋅奈米粒子及不同長寬比之氧化鋅奈米棒,並藉由紫外-可見光光譜、X-ray粉末繞射及穿透式電子顯微鏡鑑定其性質。接著將含有甲基壓克力基的表面改值劑及合成出之含有砒啶基的表面改值劑接上氧化鋅奈米結構之表面。其中將甲基壓克力基改值過後之氧化鋅奈米粒子與光聚合性單體應用於光學彎曲補償液晶顯示模組,若在照光期間施以不同的電壓,可發現其臨界電壓能有效的降低。將砒啶基改值過後之氧化鋅奈米粒子及奈米棒與含有苯酸基之層列相液晶高分子形成氫鍵型分子結構後,經由偏光顯微鏡及X-ray粉末繞射得以鑑定其液晶分子之排列行為。

Zinc oxide nanoparticles with different sizes and zinc oxide nanorods with various aspect ratios have been synthesized with varying reaction conditions and identified by UV-vis spectroscopy, powder X-ray diffraction, and transmission electron microscopy. The methacrylate-modified ZnO nanoparticles used together with a photocurable monomer in the optically compensated bend (OCB) mode liquid crystal display shows an improving critical voltage. The silane coupling agent with pyridyl group has been synthesized successfully. Pyridyl-modified ZnO nanoparticles and nanorods have been self-assembled to a liquid crystalline homopolymer with smectic C phase through hydrogen bonding. The resulting supramolecular structures were characterized by polarized optical microscopy and X-ray diffraction.