標題: 陽極氧化鋁薄膜及溝槽對液晶分子的傾角調變之研究

關鍵字: 陽極氧化鋁;液晶;Alumina Films;Liquid Crystal

摘要: 陽極氧化鋁為一種能自我排列高密度堆積的六角形奈米孔洞結構,並且能隨著需求而改變孔徑的大小,由於簡單易做且價格低廉,因此目前廣泛的被應用於成長奈米結構之模具材料之中。 本研究利用電壓控制陽極氧化鋁的孔徑由6.25 nm至83.33 nm,並且使用陽極氧化鋁薄膜作為液晶配向層,配合摩刷及蝕刻製作氧化鋁溝槽,希望由不同溝槽寬度和比例能調變液晶分子的預傾角。線寬在15-50 μm範圍間具有水平配向效果,預傾角在0.42°與0.76°之間,且與線寬大小無關係;溝槽下陷處與突起處之比例可影響預傾角的大小。本工作可控制預傾角在0.5°及3.8°之間。

Anodic alumina oxide film is the nano holes which are the hexagon of self-organization and highly dense accumulation. It changes the holes with different needs. Due to simple production process and low cost, it’s has been used in general public to the modal materials of the growing nano structure at present. This project aims to change the pretilt angle of liquid crystal with different width and proportion of the groove, which uses the voltage to control the diameter of holes between 6.25 nm and 83.33 nm, and uses anodic alumina oxide as the alignment layer, and produce the anodic alumina oxide film with groove structure with rubbing and etching. The width is between 15-50 μm, the alignment of nematic liquid crystal is homogenous. The pretilt angle which is between 0.42° and 0.76° has nothing to do with width and may be influenced by proportion of dented and protruding places. This project aims to control pretilt angle between 0.5° and 3.8°.