標題: 多頻道式體積全像光學相干器之研究

關鍵字: 光學圖像辨識;多頻道式光學相干器;Vander Lugt 相干器;optical pattern recognition;multi-channel optical correlator;Vander Lugt correlator

摘要: 在本論文中,我們研究多頻道式體積全像光學相干器的特性,並將其應用於圖像辨識。首先,以相位疊加法則建立體積全像光學相干器的光場繞射模型,並以此分析其各種特性,而後以光學實驗驗證之。結果顯示由於體積全像的布拉格繞射限制,將提高系統相干信號之訊雜比,因此我們可利用體積全像的方法,建立多頻道式光學相干器。理論上在1cm3的記錄材料中,以角度多工的方法可建立50多萬個頻道之光學相干器,將可達到平行快速且大量圖像之間辨識的目標。在多頻道系統的實驗中,我們成功的利用角度多工技術儲存下500張圖像,並且執行光學圖像辨識。最後,我們應用多頻道式體積全像光學相干器建構指紋辨識系統。

In this thesis, we investigate volume holographic multi-channel optical correlator and its applications. At first, we analyze the properties of volume hologram optical correlator on optical pattern recognition through theoretical and experimental approaches. The results show that the signal-to-noise ratio of this optical system is significantly higher than traditional Vander Lugt correlator. Hence we construct multi-channel system in volume hologram optical correlator. In the experiment of multi-channel system, we record five hundred image in the volume hologram by using the angular multiplexing technique, and perform optical pattern recognition. Finally, we use volume holographic multi-channel optical correlator to construct an optical fingerprint identification system.