標題: 量子點面射型雷射動態特性之研究

關鍵字: 量子點;面射型雷社;QD;VCSEL

摘要: 本論文主旨在研究量子點面射型雷射的動態特性分析。論文分為兩大部分,第一部分為0.98μm 量子點面射型雷射的量測,首先介紹元件的結構與L-I-V曲線。並展示了,在不同溫度下元件的頻率響應、相對雜訊。然後利用校正的方法求出元件本質的頻率響應,並且分析比較實驗的量測數據。這部份的最近是做元件非線性失真的觀察和展示在不同溫度下2.5Gb/s的眼圖。第二部分為1.3μm 量子點面射型雷射的量測,一開始是介紹元件的結構與L-I-V曲線。接下來展示分別在有與無外部注入光源的情況下做,相對雜訊的量測,我們觀察到在有外部注入光的情況下,雷射共振頻率可以大幅提升,同時我們也對量測相對雜訊的結果做模擬分析。第一部分的最後是對有量子點與量子井結構的面射型雷射之Linewidth enhancement factor做比較與討論。這些成果將有助於面射型雷射在光通訊的發展。

In this thesis, we study the dynamical characteristics of quantum dots vertical cavity surface-emitting laser (QD VCSEL). The thesis is divided into two parts. In the first parts, we present the device structure about 0.98μm QD VCSEL. We also present the device structure about 0.98μm QD VCSEL、the L-I&I-V curves、the the relative intensity noise (RIN_ measurement at different temperature、frequency response calibration method、the eye diagram at different temperature and the nonlinear distortion. We also use the calibration method to find the device frequency response. In the second part of this thesis, we report the dynamic characteristics of the1.3μm QD VCSEL、the L-I&I-V curves、RIN measurement of the device with light injection and without light injection、the simulation results of RIN spectrum and linewidth enhancement factor. Comparing with QD and QW structure, we can observer active layers with QD structure having small linewidth enhancement factor at different bias current.