標題: 延遲原因資訊與服務補救對歸因可控制性與顧客反應之影響:以台鐵為例

關鍵字: 延遲;服務補救;歸因可控制性;情境模擬設計;台鐵;Delay;Service Recovery;Attributional Controllability;Scenarios;TRA

摘要: 延遲一直是大眾運輸旅客所關切的議題,尤以台鐵列車延誤發生次數頻繁對旅客造成很大的影響。過去少有研究探討提供旅客延遲原因資訊,是否有助於旅客對於歸因可控制性的認知,亦缺乏不同服務補救類型對鐵路旅客的影響之研究。因此,本研究主要在探討延遲原因資訊與服務補救對歸因可控制性與顧客反應之影響。本研究以交通部台灣鐵路管理局旅客為例,透過情境模擬分析法設計問卷,並針對有等候經驗的旅客進行問卷調查。經由統計分析結果顯示,在發生延遲的情況下,提供不同的延遲原因資訊,歸因可控制性與顧客反應存在著顯著差異。此外,旅客認知的歸因可控性及不同的服務補救措施,亦會對顧客反應有顯著的影響。特殊的是,不同的服務補救對於歸因可控制性與顧客反應間的關係,並無干擾作用。最後,本研究針對延遲誤點營運管理提出相關管理意涵之討論,並提出後續研究建議。

Delay is always a concerned issue by mass transportation passengers. The frequent delay of Taiwan Railways Administration (TRA) always bothers them deeply. Previous researches have lacked of considering the effects of the information of delay reasons on the attributional controllability. The study on the influence of the service recovery on the passenger’s response is also little. As a result, this study explored the effects of the information of delay reason and the service recovery on the attributional controllability and the customer’s response. We took the TRA as an example and the data was collected by the questionnaires to those passengers who had the waiting experience before. The results indicated that there exist significant differences of the attributional controllability and the customer’s response among providing different information of delay reasons. In addition, the effects of the attributional controllability and the service recovery on the customer response are significant. Especially, service recovery has no significant influence on the relationship between the attributional controllability and the customer response. Finally, we proposed some managerial implications and suggestions for future researches.