Title: 台灣太陽能光電業者未來發展機會分析

Keywords: 太陽光電;產業生態;產業演化;Photovoltaic;Industrial ecology;Industry Evolution

Abstract: 台灣屬於海島國家,有98%以上的電力進口,地小人稠,能源消耗量龐大,以單位國土面積耗能來說,台灣排名第一。在台灣半導體技術相當成熟,有利於投入太陽能上中下游的產業鏈,近年各國大公司皆相繼進入此市場,彼此採取策略聯盟合作及垂直整合以增加產能,積極投入資金研發新技術、提升效率及降低成本,再加上各國補助環保政策刺激需求,使太陽能產業進入快速成長期。本文首先先探討太陽能技術發展及全球光電產業環境現況,蒐集各產業鏈中主要業者發展進度與佈局,利用產業生態及演化探討產業動態,整理出太陽光電產業鏈發展動態與未來趨勢,之後針對台灣上中游領導廠商的經營績效及策略分析,再探討其競爭優勢及定位。

A procedure is that Taiwan is an island country where the much population and the small territory imported 98 percent of electricity. The technology of semiconductor in Taiwan is so mature that is beneficial to enter the supply chain of solar cell. In near years, the ways that many companies enter the solar cell market are strategy ventures, and vertical integration to increase production. They actively invest and develop new technology to increase the efficiency and reduce the cost. Besides each nation’s subsidy and policy pushes the demand that the solar cell industy into the growth period. First, this study discusses the development of solar cell technology, status of global industry, and strategy of major companyies. Second, the model is ecosystem and evolution which discusses dynamics of industry and trend. Finally, the study analyzes the performance and strategy of the leader companies in Taiwan and discusses the competitive advantage and positioning.