標題: 以創新特性觀點探討生態意識消費者行為對綠色電能採用意願之影響

關鍵字: 綠色電能;生態意識消費者行為;消費者創新性;總體創新性;green electricity;ecologically conscious consumer behavior (ECCB);consumer innovativeness;global innovativeness

摘要: 綠色能源泛指對環境友善的能源和技術,而緣色電能即是使用這種自然界循環滋生、源源不絕的能源來發電,和傳統發電方式比起來對環境較無污,例如:太陽能發電和風力發電等。 經由回顧過去的研究,我們發現許多文章探討願意付較高的價格購買綠色商品的消費者的特性,或是探討影響消費者對環境保護的能度和行為的因素,然而卻很少有文章討論究竟消費者採用綠色電能的意願為何?本研究即是以此為目的,並加入創新特性作為調節變訂,探討創新特性是否會影響消費者生態意識行為與採用意願之間的關係。本文研究目的再於希望提供給政府或企業一個方向,作為將創新型綠色商品或服務引進市場時的參考。 因此,為了達到上述目標,本研究採取目前已有使用太陽能熱水器的消費者作為研究對象,並參考過去學者研究的問卷,修正成為符合東方文化特性的問卷之後,以隨機抽樣的方式由全台灣17萬名太陽能熱水器當中抽取500人發出問卷信件,並將問卷放置於網路上,希望能有更多人參與本研究的調查。 研究結果指出,生態意識行為的確是影響渻費者是否願意採用綠色電能的主要因素,當消費者生態意識行為越強烈時,就越有意願採用;此外,消費者的創新特性會影響生態意識行為與採用意願之間的關係,當消費者屬於獨立決策型的採用者,核創新特性的調節效果較追求潮流型採用者的調節效果大。因此,我們提出二項建議提供政府和企業作為參考:政府或企業可以由市場區隔的角度著手, 來推行創新綠色商品時,例如獨立決策型的消費者考量因素為是否有利於環境,而追求潮流型消費者則會多方搜尋產品相關資訊,因此提升綠色電能發展技術亦是重要的議題。

Globally, increasing concerns about the environment are prompting. Some of them consider “green electricity”- that is, electricity that has been generated by more environmentally sustainable means (for example, solar power or wind power). By reviewing relevant literatures, many articles talked about the characteristics of those who would pay higher premiums for green electricity or talked about the demographic and psychographic variables that influence individuals’ environmental attitude. What about the level of intention of green electricity adoption in Taiwan? It is found that this issue is lack of attention, and that’s why the study tries to find. The major objectives of this research have been to investigate whether innovative characteristics would influence the relationship between ecologically conscious consumer behavior (ECCB) and the intention of green electricity adoption and to develop a comprehensive research framework for governments and enterprises for bringing innovative green products onto the market. Our result shows that ECCB is found to be a significant factor in affecting the intention of adoption of green electricity. Also, innovative characteristics are found to have moderating effect on the relationship between ECCB and adoption intention. Individuals who are independent judging, the moderating influence has a bigger positive effect than that of futuristic adopters.