標題: 影響台灣地區觀光旅館成本效率之因素:資料包絡分析法之應用

關鍵字: 資料包絡分析法;成本效率;國際觀光旅館;data envelopment analysis (DEA);cost efficiency;international tourist hotel

摘要: 中文摘要 本研究採用1997年至2006年共十年資料,將所有名目變數以1997年為基期的國內生產毛 額平減指數平減,利用資料包絡分析法(DEA)對台灣地區國際觀光旅館進行經營效率之 衡量與分析。採用客房收入、餐飲部門收入與其它收入三項產出變數,房間營運價格、 員工薪資、餐飲部價格為投入項價格。第二階段利用Tobit 迴歸模型找出影響國際觀光 旅館經營績效的環境變數。實證結果顯示台灣國際觀光旅館的成本效率平均為57%。此 外,根據Tobit迴歸結果發現:加入連鎖系統與位於風景區的旅館具有較高之效率值,飯 店住房率越高能提高旅館的效率值,而距離國際機場越遠之旅館將造成飯店效率值降 低。

Abstract This study uses a data envelompment analysis (DEA) approach to measure the cost, allocative, and technical efficiencies of the international tourist hotels in Taiwan during 1996-2006. There are three output variables (i.e. revenues of food and beverages, revenues of rooms, and other revenues.), three input prices (i.e. price of room, price of employee, and price of food and beverage.), and four environmental variables (i.e., the dummy variable of resort, the dummy variable of the chain hotel, distance between near international airport, and occupancy rate.). All nominal variables have been transformed into real variables by the GDP deflators using 1997 as the base year. The empirical results show that international tourist hotels in Taiwan are on average operating at 57% efficiency. Chain systems, non-metropolitan areas, and occupancy rate have significantly positive impacts on cost efficiency for these hotels. The distance from nearest international airport significantly worsens their cost efficiency scores.