Title: 區域交通及醫療服務因素與台灣地區國際觀光旅館成本效率之關連

Keywords: 國際觀光旅館;成本效率;交通便利性;醫療服務;International tourist hotels;Cost efficiency;Travel convenience;Medical services

Abstract: 本篇研究欲了解國際觀光旅館的交通便利性及醫療服務對其成本效率的影響。我們採用資料包絡分析法(DEA)衡量1998年至2009年間台灣地區國際觀光旅館的成本效率。接著,我們以Simar 和Wilson (2007) 所建議的截斷式迴歸探討交通便利性(離大眾交通運輸工具的距離和接駁服務)及醫療服務(離醫院距離、醫院數及每萬人口醫事職業人員)對成本效率的影響。研究結果顯示,在交通便利性方面,與國際機場距離、與捷運站距離皆會負向顯著影響國際觀光旅館的成本效率;與高速公路出口距離、與公車站距離及提供接駁服務皆會正向顯著影響成本效率。在醫療服務方面,鄰近醫院以及縣市的醫療機構數目皆會正向顯著影響成本效率。另外,加入連鎖系統以及經營年度較短的國際觀光旅館,有顯著較高的成本效率。

This study analyzes how regional public transport facilities and medical services affect the efficiency of international tourist hotels. First, we adopt data envelopment analysis (DEA) to measure the cost efficiency of international tourist hotels in Taiwan during 1998 to 2009. Next, we use the truncated regression suggested by Simar and Wilson (2007) to estimate the effect of traffic convenience (such as distance to public transport facilities and pick-up service) and medical services (such as distance to hospital, the number of hospitals, and the number of medical personnel per ten thousand) on cost efficiency. The results show that distance to international airports and distance to MRT station have significantly negative effects on cost efficiency of international tourist hotels, while the distance to the freeway exit, distance to bus station, and pick-up service have significantly positive impact on their cost efficiency. With respect to medical services, the shorter distance to the hospital and more hospitals in a region significantly improve cost efficiency. In addition, hotels operating in the chain system and with shorter operating year have higher cost efficiency.