標題: 心像認知能力與繪畫手法之間的相關性

關鍵字: 心像;繪畫;認知風格;空間型心像能力;物件型心像能力;mental imagery;drawing;cognitive style;spatial imagery;object imagery

摘要: 本研究探討擅長繪畫者慣用繪畫手法所涉及的認知能力,採取繪畫作業與認知作業的測驗。將繪畫手法分為「A型畫者」-忠實再現物件型態,作客觀、逼真的描繪,以寫實再現程度為主;「B型畫者」-將現實型態提煉和簡化為個人繪畫符號作畫,以符號轉化程度為主。 研究結果發現,貢獻於繪畫寫實度的認知能力與認知風格所屬類型有相當大的關係,屬於物件導向的Visualizer以物件能力與寫實度有關,屬於空間導向的Visualizer則是空間能力,因此寫實再現手法與偏好使用特定的心像能力有關。而在符號轉化的繪畫手法與空間能力呈現負相關,推論是因為空間能力越差者簡化主體的空間脈絡,使用偏符號轉化的手法表現。

In this research, we explore the correlations between types of drawing habits and cognitive styles pertaining to mental visualization. We classified painters according to their performance in drawing and Cognitive ability tests. One group of painters are good at drawing realistically and are called Type A painters. By contrast, Type B painters tend to make schematic drawings. We found that painters’ representational drawing ability is correlated with mental visualization types. Object visualizers tend to use their object imagery ability to make realistic drawings. Spatial visualizers, however, tend to rely more on their spatial imagery ability to do so. In general, painters’ schematic drawing ability is inversely correlated with their spatial imagery ability, suggesting that painters of inferior spatial imagery ability tend to simplify the spatial relationship of pictorial elements, and ,thus, turning their drawings towards schematic styles.