標題: 繪畫各階段之認知能力研究(I)

關鍵字: 繪畫;認知風格;手眼協調;空間心像能力;物件心像能力;Drawing;Cognitive style;Motor control;Spatial imagery;Object imagery

摘要: 本計畫擬站在筆者過去研究成果的基礎,以三年期的工作對繪畫能力的認知成分作更全 面,也更深入的探討。我們使用Cohen和Bennett(1997)提出繪畫四個歷程的架構:第一個 階段是對刺激的視覺感知。第二階段是取捨的判斷與表達方式的選擇。第三階段是繪畫 時肢體的運動表現。第四階段則是評估自己所繪出的圖形的知覺和認知能力。本計畫針 對此四個歷程,以「Bottom-up」路徑探討每個歷程中所涉及的繪畫認知議題:包括眼球 運動模式、繪畫策略差異、繪畫記憶類型、繪畫手法、範型偏移、鏡描能力、手部穩定 能力、繪畫誤差評估等。另外我們亦從比較「Top-down」的角度,將受試者依據其認知 (語文型─視覺型、空間型─物件型、場地獨立─相依)與作畫風格(觀察為基─概念 為基)作分類,希望透過測量各能力組成因子對於整體繪畫能力的相對貢獻,以及不同 類別畫者的能力組成差異的比較,對於作畫的認知基礎獲得更深入的理解。

The purpose of this study is to take apart and put under scrutiny the cognitive and motor components underlying drawing activities. It has been proposed by Cohen & Bennett(1997) that there are four major mental stages of drawing that limit the drawer’s performance in distinctive ways. The four stages are: (1) The perceptual evaluation of the object; (2) The selection of which parts of the object are to be represented, and the way of expression; (3) The execution of fine motor program that requires delicate control; (4) The evaluation of the painted results, so that useful feedback can be obtained. We will use a ‘Bottom-up’ approach to design tasks addressing issues/skills involved in each of the four stages. These studies include: tracing eye movements of the drawer during the observing stage, classifying drawing strategies among different types of drawers, identifying and classifying various drawing habits, evaluating the shaping power of prototypical exemplar, mirror tracing, hand stability test, evaluation of the painted results. We aim to look into the correlational relationship between the performance in each task and the participant’s drawing skill and cognitive styles. The results would greatly enhance our understanding of the cognitive components involved in the act of drawing.