標題: 繪畫相關能力與心像認知能力之間的相關性

關鍵字: 心像;繪畫;認知風格;短期記憶;長期記憶;空間型心像能力;物件型心像能力;mental imagery;drawing;cognitive style;visualizer;verbalizer;short-term memory;spatial imagery;object imagery;long-term memory

摘要: 本研究探討寫實性繪畫所涉及的認知能力,並且根據繪畫者眼前是否依據參考物所造成的繪畫能力差異,將擅於繪畫的人區分為兩種,一種是眼前必須要有參考物才能寫實地繪畫的人-「A型畫者」,另一種是不必依靠任何參考物即可寫實地繪畫的人-「B型畫者」,並針對以上對於「A型畫者」及「B型畫者」的分類,採取繪畫作業及認知作業的測驗,以探究寫實性繪畫背後所涉及的認知能力,了解認知類型、心像能力與繪畫能力之間的相關性。 本研究的主要重點在於擅於繪畫者與「B型畫者」的認知類型及心像能力,分析發現擅於繪畫者與「B型畫者」皆以Visualizer居多,並且擅於繪畫者與「B型畫者」皆較偏向物件型心像能力,另外「B型畫者」的物件心像能力與其繪畫能力成反比,推測「B型畫者」之所以擅長憑空繪畫所需要的是對於物件的空間關連性的空間心像能力,才能對於物件在各個角度的表現具有徹底的了解,並且更進一步明瞭了寫實繪畫背後所可能具備的認知能力。

The relationship between realistic drawing abilities and mental visualization abilities is quite a mystery. We address this issue by inspecting the correlations between types of drawing abilities and cognitive styles pertaining to mental visualization. We classified good drawers into two types. Type A painters’ drawing performance critically depends on the availability of a reference. They are better drawers when there is physically a picture or an object to depict after. Type B painters are reference-independent. They are equally good at making drawings in the presence or absence of a reference. All participants were also evaluated and classified according to their cognitive styles and mental imagery forming abilities. In general, good drawers are visulizers as opposed to verbalizers. As a population, good drawers also tend to have better object imagery forming abilities than average people. However, Type B painters’drawing performance is inversely correlated with the degree of their object imageries, suggesting that Type B painters are good at drawing without reference because of their good spatial imagery abilities.