標題: 以 P2P 為基礎之巨量發佈系統 - 伺服端與系統架構研究

關鍵字: 巨量散佈系統;P2P;遊戲更新檔;負載平衡;Event 架構;MDS;Massive Deployment System;P2P;Peer to Peer;Game Patch;libevent

摘要: 本論文提出一套以P2P技術為基礎的快速檔案散佈系統,能夠節省 伺服器頻寬、提升客戶端下載速度。而考量到企業使用的狀況,在設計上 提供良好的擴充性,並具有容錯能力,能夠在系統一部份毀損的情況下, 持續提供服務。 此系統名為Massive Deployment System,或簡稱MDS,主要 含有兩個伺服端元件MDS Server與Super Seeder,以及一個客戶端 元件MDS Client。本論文將針對伺服端元件進行詳細研究與探討。

This paper presents a system based on P2P technology for the fast file deployment, which can save huge bandwidth of servers, enhance client download speed. This system called Massive Deployment System, or as MDS, contains two server components MDS Server and the Super Seeder, and a client component MDS Client. This paper only focused on study the server components.