標題: CloudEdge:一個架構在雲端計算環境的內容傳遞系統

關鍵字: 雲端計算;內容傳遞網路;分散式系統;邊緣網路;cloud computing;content delivery network;distributed system;edge network

摘要: 隨著Internet上Web應用程式的成長,操作網路上的影像、照片、聲音、與影片變成越來越複雜。一個以提供內容分享為主的網站系統需要大量的便宜、高效能、與高可用性的儲存空間。而因應雲端計算的趨勢,越來越多的應用程式將他們的資料內容搬遷至外部的雲端服務,以降低硬體與維護的成本。Amazon S3 就是一個專門以儲存內容為主的服務,網站開發者能將它的媒體內容資訊,交由這樣雲端服務的系統來運作。隨著大型網站應用全球化服務,如何透過在全球各地所建構的網路節點的合作,提供全球網路用戶低成本、即時、高效能的內容存取,是從單純資料儲存衍生出內容傳遞網路的課題。 在本篇論文中,將提出一種稱為 CloudEdge 的創新架構,他是一個在雲端環境中的內容傳遞系統。這個架構能夠提供遠端的內容管理系統與網站應用程式一種鬆散耦合的整合,並且比Amazon S3或類似服務,有如內容更新通知、邊緣網路內容遞送、內容快取、加密資料存取、版本管理、因應需求的內容變化產生器、與內容的後製處理等先進的功能。

With the growth of web applications on Internet, managing web content objects such as image, photo, audio and video files is becoming more complicated. A web system providing content sharing may need large volume of data storage which must be cheap, high-performance, and high availability. With the trend of cloud computing[1], more and more web applications move their content to external storage services like Amazon S3(Simple Storage Service) to reduce the cost of hardware and maintenance. In the other side, the access to large web applications is from nodes around the world. Providing low cost, real-time, and high efficiency content access method with the help of controlled nodes deployed in different locations is a new issue of content delivery network instead of simply content access. In this paper, a novel architecture called CloudEdge for content delivery network with the storage service in cloud computing is introduced. This architecture could not only keep the loosely coupled integration between Storage Service and Web Applications but also provide better content manipulation features than Amazon S3 such as change notification, edge network content delivery, caching, secured access control, the variations of content objects generated on demand, and post-process on content objects.