標題: 應用多屬性決策方法訂定晶圓代工廠選擇量測機台供應商之最佳策略

關鍵字: 量測機台投資;晶圓代工;多屬性決策方法;理想解類似度順序偏好法;層級分析法;Metrology Tool;Foundry Industry;Multiple Attribute Decision Making;Analytic Hierarchy Process;Technique for Order Preferenceby Similarity to Ideal Solution

摘要: 積體電路製造業是一個高技術密集及高資本密集的產業,在積體電路製造產業的投資中,固定資產的支出往往占總資本支出之大宗,而機台設備採購支出又為資本支出中最高者,跨入十二吋晶圓製造的時代後,由於對量測精密度的要求更高,量測機台佔整體機台設備投資的比重逐漸提高,量測機台的選擇一旦不符合預期的績效,因為有著量測誤差的限制,往往無法立即更換供應商,因而導致產出的晶片有缺陷卻無法即時發現的窘境,本研究由選擇供應商概念切入,運用多屬性決策方法,建構出一套適用於晶圓代工廠選擇量測機台供應商的評估模型,以價格,品質,交期及服務四個主要評估準則,藉由層級分析法(Analytic Hierarchy Process, AHP)先求得各準則的權重,並結合理想解類似度順序偏好法(Technique for Order Preference by Similarity to Ideal Solution, TOPSIS),對評選的各供應商加以排序,決定各量測機台供應商的優劣,以輔助決策者找出最佳的供應商,藉此提供採購機台的決策參考,使投資計畫更臻縝密。

Integrated circuit manufacturing industry is a high technology-intensive and high capital-intensive industry. For firms in the IC foundries, expenditures on fixed assets are always the largest part in their capital expenditures. In turn, equipment purchasing constitutes the major element of the total fixed assets expenditures. Into 12-inch wafer fabrication, the proportion of metrology purchasing of total equipment investment is increasing due to requirement of the higher measurement precision. Once the metrology performance does not meet expectations after the vendor of metrology tool is selected, it is not easy to change the supplier since the limitation by measurement errors. Therefore, this thesis develops an appropriate evaluation model capable of metrology tool supplier selection by applying methodologies of multiple attribute decision making (MADM). Price, quality, delivery and service are selected as the major criterion for evaluation. The weight of criterion is obtained by analytic hierarchy process (AHP), and then used to rank all viable alternatives to metrology tool suppliers’ selection by technique for order preference similarity to ideal solution (TOPSIS). From the results of case studies, the developed evaluation system for selection of metrology tool suppliers in this thesis can provide reasonable references for supplier selection of metrologies tools for decision making of management with correct direction. This will reduce the risk and increase the profit of investment plan for IC foundries.