標題: 信任與共同願景在提升供應商彈性所扮演之角色

關鍵字: 供應鏈;彈性;信任;共同願景;Supply Chain;Flexibility;Trust;Shared Vision

摘要: 本研究旨在探討信任及共同遠景提升供應商彈性(數量、組合、新產品及交貨彈性)之研究架構,研究係以行銷領域之社會機制與供應鏈供應商彈性之文獻為基礎,並以社團法人中華採購與供應管理協會(SMIT)162個樣本,來驗證社會機制提升供應商彈性之各項假說。研究結果顯示信任會直接影響供應商之數量及交貨彈性,共同遠景亦會直接的影響供應商之組合、新產品及交貨彈性。本研究更進一步發現,在信任與供應商組合、新產品及交貨彈性之關係中,共同遠景扮演中介之角色。在管理實務涵義上,本研究提供管理準則,如何讓供應商能快速回應客戶的需求;在論文原創價值上,本研究對信任及共同願景影響供應商各別彈性,提供一個新的方向。

Purpose – This study explores a conceptual framework for trust and shared vision to induce supplier flexibility (i.e., volume, mix, new product, and delivery flexibility). Design/methodology/approach –The current study is based on marketing research reviews of social mechanisms and supply chain flexibility literature. To explore these issues, this work develops and tests hypotheses with data from 162 members of the SMIT (Supply Management Institute, Taiwan). Findings –The results show that trust has a direct impact on supplier’s volume flexibility and delivery flexibility. Furthermore, the findings indicate that a shared vision has direct impact on supplier’s mix, new product, and delivery flexibility. Finally, shared vision plays a mediating role among trust and mix, new product, and delivery flexibility. Practical implications – This paper contributes to management guidelines on how to align suppliers to respond quickly to customer demands. Originality/value – The study provides novel insights into trust and shared vision impact on suppliers’ respective flexibility.