標題: 中文情緒動詞中的認知轉換

關鍵字: 隱喻;情緒;情緒動詞;情緒事件結構;中文動詞詞彙語意網;metaphor;emotion;emotion verbs;emotion event structures;Construction of the Mandarin VerbNet

摘要: 情緒被視為一種客觀的存在,然而它的表現卻是抽象不明的,本論文藉由察與研究漢語表達的隱喻現象,除了了解漢語呈現情緒的概念機制外,更進行分類與分析,目的在於凸顯漢語表現情緒之特點。在事件結構的分析方面,關於情緒的隱喻有:情緒是物件,情緒是感知特質,情緒是空間特質,以及情緒是有機體。除此之外,本文將轉喻和隱喻同樣視為認知轉換的重要來源,因此,由轉喻機制而來的認知轉換又包含:情緒是生理反應以及情緒是行為反應,也納入隱喻的表 現來討論。 除了認知方面的概念隱喻藉由情緒事件結構表現之外,本文更近一步以框架語意學為基礎,從語意與語法的表現上,去探討每個框架中情緒動詞詞彙化的隱喻基礎。根據事件結構的隱喻基礎區分中文情緒動詞的詞彙表現,分別為:情緒是物件,情緒是感知特質,情緒是空間特質,情緒是生理反應,以及情緒是行為反應。每一個類別依據其特性再進行細分與舉例說明,發現這些隱喻基礎必須和所屬框架之框架成分與基本句式互動,才成達成情緒表達之目的。 在漢語情緒表達的隱喻研究中,發現文化背景與身體部份都是造成隱喻的重要成分,也是與其他語言的情緒隱喻表現相異之處,值得特別提出。再者,因情緒與身體部分的生理反應有密切關聯,因此情緒動詞與感官動詞的聯繫也不容忽視,接收與情緒反應形成一個連結之後,未來可以進一步建構一個全面性的網絡,整合溝通、認知、感官、情緒,與社會互動的架構,將有助於抽象概念的理解更為清晰而明確,並且可透過語言表現將人類認知及心智結構的運作具體表現出來。

Emotion is regarded as an objective existence, yet its representation is not concrete. This thesis aims to understand the cognitive mechanism and try to figure out the specifications by classifying and analyzing metaphorical expression in Mandarin. With regard to the emotion event structures, there are several metaphors of emotion concepts, and they are EMOTION IS OBJECT, EMOTION IS PERCEPTUAL PROPERTY, EMOTION IS SPATIAL PROPERTY, and EMOTION IS ORGANISM. In addition, metonymy is taken as the crucial bases for metaphors, and relative metonymies are also taken as crucial bases for cognitive transfer to serve as metaphors, such as EMOTION IS PHYSIOLOGICAL EFFECT and EMOTION IS BEHAVIORAL REACTION. Except for conceptual metaphors utilized in the emotion event structures, this thesis explores the specific metaphors of each frame in perspectives on syntactic behaviors and semantic representations based on frame semantics. These metaphorical bases are separated into five groups based on those are classified in emotion event structures.Characteristics of each group are further analyzed and explained depending on provided examples, and it is found that these specific metaphors should be operate in coordination with frame elements and defining patterns to achieve the goal of expressing emotion concepts. In the exploration of metaphorical expression in Mandarin, cultural background and body parts are both pivotal for constructing metaphors and differentiating emotion metaphors in Mandarin. Moreover, body parts receive and response the emotional stimulus, thus the relationship between perception and emotion can not be ignored. After the connection, it needs a broader network to integrate communication, cognition, perception, emotion, and social interaction to understand abstract concepts and represent the cognitive and mental processing of human beings more effective.