標題: 半導體乾式蝕刻設備服務業之策略分析

關鍵字: 半導體乾式蝕刻設備服務;創新密集服務分析模式;服務價值活動;外部資源;客製化;Semiconductor Equipment Supplier;Dry Etch;Innovation Intensive Service Model;Core Competence;Externalities;Customization

摘要: 本論文研究的重點在以徐作聖教授所發展之創新密集服務模式為分析架構,為半導體乾式蝕刻設備服務產業找出未來的策略目標。研究方法籍由五項創新類型(產品創新、製程創新、組織創新、結構創新、市場創新)與四項客製化程度(專屬服務、選擇服務、特定服務、一般服務),搭配所需的服務價值活動及外部資源所組成的創新密集服務矩陣來定位。再輔以文獻分析,專家訪談與專家問卷調查來完成本論文研究。 研究結果顯示,半導體乾式蝕刻設備服務業目前的營運型態主要以強調產品創新的特定型服務為主,在目前營運型態下,服務價值活動以「設計」及「行銷」為重要核心構面;外部資源則是以「互補資源提供者」、「研發/科學」、「技術」、「製造」、「服務」及「其他使用者」為重要關鍵構面;而未來(5∼10年)的策略走向與意圖則試著朝向市場創新的選擇型服務為主,在未來的經營型態下,服務價值活動以「行銷」及「售後服務」為重要核心構面;外部資源則以「服務」、「市場」及「其他使用者」為重要關鍵構面。 就未來半導體乾式蝕刻設備服務業的策略操作建議 (1)整合前後層不同製程模組的設備供應商,群體作戰勝過單打獨鬥 (2)整合量測模組供應商,提供即時偵錯的功能 (3)著手佈局延伸的市場如平面顯示器及太陽能電池產業 (4)18吋先行者的優勢

This thesis reports on a strategic analysis of the Dry Etch Equipment Industry of Taiwan. Particularly, a service framework of Innovation Intensive Services (IIS) is used to assess the future strategy for the Industry. The IIS framework contains a matrix structure with 4 service segment and 5 innovation modes, allowing the portrait the present and future strategic positions of the Industry, within which the required core competencies and externalities are identified. The methods for this study include literature review, interview and general survey of expert and statistics analysis. Based on the research results, we have found thatthe current business model for the suppliers is Product innovation and Restricted service, within which core competence rests in Design Service and Marketing with required externalities of Complementary Assets Supplier, R&D/Science, Technology, Production, Servicing and Other Users . The future positioning moves toward target Market innovation and Selective service . with core competence in Marketing and After Service, and the required externalities in Servicing , Market and Other Users .