Title: 台灣無線射頻識別系統服務之策略分析

Keywords: 無線射頻識別系統服務;創新密集服務分析模式;服務價值活動;外部資源;客製化;RFID Systems Services;Innovation Intensive Services;Service Value Activities;Externalities;Customization

Abstract: RFID系統服務業兼俱了專業知識涵量高、技術複雜度高、跨領域整合度高的特性,本研究以創新密集服務平台模式分析其發展策略。研究方法則採用文獻分析、專家訪談與專家問卷調查,就服務價值活動與外部資源產生的關鍵成功要素及策略定位走向,進行統計分析。 本研究以創新密集服務分析模式為分析架構,以四種客製化程度與五種創新類型為縱橫軸之矩陣,建構出RFID系統服務業20種可能的經營型態,以此探討RFID系統服務業目前的策略定位與未來的策略意圖,及所需配合的服務價值活動及外部資源。 研究結果顯示,台灣現階段發展RFID系統服務業,應從提供客製化程度較高的選擇型服務,配合產品創新策略切入;未來發展則朝向一般型服務及結構創新。在目前選擇型服務及產品創新的定位下,服務價值活動以「設計」及「行銷」為重要核心構面;外部資源則以「研發/科學」、「技術」、「製造」、「服務」及「其他使用者」為重要關鍵構面。在未來發展朝一般型服務及結構創新的經營型態下,服務價值活動則是「設計」、「測試認證」、「行銷」、「配銷」、「售後服務」、「支援活動」等六大構面,皆為重要核心構面;外部資源則以「互補資源提供者」、「服務」、「市場」及「其他使用者」為重要關鍵構面。

This thesis concentrates on a strategic analysis for the RFID Systems Services, which are characterized by high levels of professional knowledge, complexity of technology, mutlidisciplinary integration. We use the Innovation Intensive Services (IIS) model as a framework to study the strategic trend of future development. The IIS model entails a 2-dimensional analysis, containing four service packages (horizontal axis) and five innovation types (vertical axis). A 4×5 matrix with 20 service cluster positions was developed to analyze strategic requirements of Taiwan’s RFID Systems Services Industry. Four research methods used for data collection are literature review, expert interview, general survey and statistics analysis. It was found that the strategic positioning of Taiwan’s RFID Systems Services Industry is presently at the Selective Service and Product Innovation. The positioning in the future may move toward General Service and Structural Innovation. Results also indicate that the industry should strengthen capabilities of Service Value Activities in Design, Validation of Testing, Marketing, Delivery, After Service, Supporting Activities. In the category of Externalities, important factors are Complementary Assets Supplier, Servicing, Market, Other Users.