標題: IC驗證業之創新服務策略分析

關鍵字: IC 驗證業;創新密集服務分析模式;客製化;服務價值活動;外部資源;IC Certification Industry;Innovation Intensive Service Mode;Externalities;Customization;Service Value

摘要: IC產業的發展已進入深次微米的時代, 90nm、 65nm、 45nm、 32nm、 22nm 隨摩爾定律的製程能力演進已非遙不可及,並帶動下游封裝測試業的技術革新與系統產品的高功能與輕樣化之應用。多樣化與創新的知識在整個IC產業上中下游亟需整合及有效運用,以保有台灣IC產業持續之國際競爭力。IC 驗證業於過去10年內發展迅速,雖未達似製造業之經濟規模,但一直屬獲利穩健之產業,隨著綠色環保與高階製程與產品技術的要求,IC 驗證業亦必須強化以知識經濟為基礎,提供融入科學、工程與技術之知識密集服務的客製化整體解決方案(customized total solution) 於IC產業的上中下游,確保未來的競爭優勢。 本研究是以創新密集服務分析模式為分析架構,配合台灣IC 驗證業的產業特性,分別以四種客製化程度與五種創新類型作為橫縱軸,架構出台灣IC 驗證業20種可能的經營型態,並詳盡討論目前的策略定位與未來的策略意圖走向,以及所需配合的服務價值活動及外部資源。研究方法則採用文獻分析、專家訪談與專家問卷調查,針對服務價值活動與外部資源的關鍵成功因素,進行小樣本的統計分析。 研究結果顯示,台灣在發展IC 驗證產業時,目前的營運型態主要以強調產品創新的特定型服務為主,此產品的規劃可視企業需求或競爭情勢維持舊定位或選擇新定位,並將資源投入重要服務價值與外部資源之關鍵成功因素;而未來5∼10年的策略走向與意圖則試著朝向強調結構創新的選擇型服務為主。在目前營運型態以產品創新的特定型服務為主下,服務價值活動以「設計」及「行銷」為重要核心構面,外部資源則是以「互補資源提供者」、「研發/科學」、「技術」、「製造」、「服務」及「其他使用者」為重要關鍵構面;在未來(5∼10年)朝向結構創新的選擇型服務為主的經營型態下,服務價值活動仍以「設計」、「測試認證」、「行銷」、「配銷」、「售後服務」及「支援活動」為重要核心構面,外部資源則以「服務」與「其他使用者」為重要關鍵構面。

The IC technology has evolved into the deep-submicron generation. This industry process development goes from 90nm, 65nm, 45 nm to 22nm, which is in accordance with capability evolution of Moore’s Law. The evolving IC technology also gives a technical drive to advance IC packaging and testing techniques. Moreover, the end system applications are also diversified by the highly integrated function IC. To maintain Taiwan’s competitiveness in the IC industry, it is necessary to integrate innovative knowledge into the supply chain. In the past 10 years, The IC certification industry goes hand in hand with the IC technology development. Although it has not reached a huge scale economy like the manufacturing industry, it is a niche market which develops at a stable pace. While the awareness of environmental protection on the rise and the demands of high-end process and technology development remain highly intensive, the IC certification industry should shift to knowledge-intensive service providers to integrate the knowledge, engineering and techniques so as to customize a total solution for the whole industry. The thesis framework is based on the Innovation-Intensive Service (IIS) model to characterize the IC certification industry and the 4×5 matrix with 20 service cluster positions to describe the strategic position, as well as the trend of the IC certification industry development. We have also identified the service values and required externalities. The research methods include literature review, expert interview, general survey and statistics analysis for the key success factors of the core competence and externalities.