網路電台之著作使用報酬費率探討–以使用音樂著作及錄音著作之情形為中心

Royalty of Internet Radio – Focusing on the Use of Musical and Sound Recording

美國在數位千禧年著作權法案DMCA後,確定了音樂網站除了必須支付授權費用給音樂著作權人外,也須付費給錄音著作權人。但對於使用報酬費率之計算方式,美國錄音著作權人團體與網路電台業者經過多年纏訟及法規修訂之後,於2009年妥協出一個讓各界可以接受的使用報酬費率計算方式。我國對於網路公開傳輸之權利金,經經濟部智慧財產局著作權審議及調解委員會於2005年以須參考國際作法為由緩議至今仍無定論,本文整理美國費率演進過程及學者看法,以及其他國家對於網路電台費率的訂定方式,再以實證研究訪談國內著作權專責機關、集體管理團體以及網路電台業者,以了解實務上之收費障礙及各界預期之計費方式。最後並提出一種網路電台著作權使用報酬費率的計算及收費建議方式,並對我國著作權法以及著作權集體管理團體條例提出修正建議。

In the past, when the terrestrial radio stations broadcasted songs, they only needed to pay royalty to the musical copyright holders, but not to the sound recording copyright holders. After the Digital Millennium Copyright Act, the regulation requiring the Internet radio stations to pay for both the musical and sound recording copyrights was established, however, the royalty rate was still argued for years. At last, SoundExchange and the Webcasters reached a settlement of royalty of the sound recording copyright in 2009. As for Taiwan, the royalty examination for webcasting and simulcasting has been suspended from 2005 in TIPO by the reason that the reference material from other countries was insufficient then. Today, this topic should be reexamined with referring to newly adopted practices in some countries. In this article, the operating and royalty determining systems of webcasting in the US and other countries were introduced. The in-depth interviews with the TIPO officer, persons in charge of the collective management organization and the Internet radio station were also carried out. Furthermore, several suggestions for amendment to Copyright Law and Copyright Collective Management Organization Act were proposed.

網路電台; 使用報酬; 集體管理; 單一窗口; 共同費率; Internet Radio; Webcasting; Simulcasting; Royalty; Collective Management