標題: 數位匯流下之網路廣播服務訂價策略

關鍵字: 賽局理論;競合策略;網路廣播;數位家庭;Game theory;Co-opetition;Internet Radio;Digital Home;DLNA

摘要: 本論文除了歸納網路廣播產業之現況發展外,主要以「動態賽局」為核心,利用倒推法求解;討論單一內容集成業者與單一硬體廠商,在不同產品屬性、價格及服務下,消費者最後的購買決策。過程包括三階段,第一階段由網路廣播內容集成業者扮演領導者的角色,無論雙方採用批發價抑或是營收分享的條件,都由其決定向硬體廠商收取權利金的金額或比例。第二階段為硬體廠商依據網路廣播內容集成業者所訂定之權利金合約,列入成本考量後,決定其硬體售價,此時,硬體廠商的角色為跟隨者。同時,網路廣播內容集成業者決定其網站收費模式、放置廣告數量或是廣告價格策略。最後,在兩廠商同時決定極大化其利潤的訂價後,消費者依據兩種商品價格與自身需求等考量,選擇購買產品或使用服務。在這個供應鏈中,內容集成業者不僅提供網站內容給硬體廠商,同時也有自己獨立經營運作的網站,亦即雙方有著既合作又競爭的商業模式。 本研究試圖找出競爭與合作模式下,最適之訂價策略,並探討品質、硬體成本及權利金對雙方利潤的影響。

With the rapid development of the Internet, people use online technology to listen to the radio anywhere and anytime. In this thesis, we study a supply chain comprising one hardware vendor and one Internet Radio content broker. Customers can acquire Internet radio service via either buying the hardware device or from the website. The content broker provided contents to the hardware vendor and he also hopes to gain the revenue from those contents which in the website that he sets up. In other words, they have a relationship called “co-opetition”. First, the content broker decides the royalty fee charged from hardware vendor. And then, the hardware vendor will settle the price of the hardware by considering the royalty fee and hardware cost. The content broker determines its advertising amount on website at the same time. Finally, a customer decides whether he will buy the device or just receive the service from the website. Under the game setting of competition and cooperation, we attempt to obtain the optimal pricing strategy and discuss the impact of factors – quality, royalty fee and hardware cost on the revenue.