標題: 多晶矽薄膜電晶體與奈米線場效電晶體氣體感測器特性比較之研究

關鍵字: 多晶矽薄膜電晶體;奈米線場效電晶體;氣體感測器;Poly-silicon Thin Film Transistors;Nano-wire Field Effect Transistors;Gas Sensors

摘要: 在本論文中,我們利用多晶矽薄膜電晶體與多晶矽奈米線電晶體做為氣體感測器,在各種環境狀態下的影響,如:大氣下、真空、氮氣中、有氨氣的環境、有水氣的環境、以及水氣和氨氣都有的環境,進行量測並比較其結果。實驗結果顯示,多晶矽薄膜電晶體的通道厚度對於感測靈敏度的影響甚巨。本論文提出一模型,考量空氣中氫的相關成份與多晶矽之間的交互作用,用以解釋本論文的主要發現。

In this thesis, we utilize planar and nano-wire poly-silicon thin film transistors for gas sensing measurements. We investigate their electrical characteristics under various environments, such as normal ambient, nitrogen ambient, and vacuum, and study the effects of adding moisture and ammonia on device performance. The sensitivity of the devices to the variation of environment is also found to be very strongly dependent on the channel thickness. A model considering the interaction of H-related species in the air with the poly-Si is proposed to explain the observed results.