標題: 新穎式無電鍍技術於非晶矽薄膜電晶體金屬化之應用

關鍵字: 無電鍍;非晶矽薄膜電晶體;Electroless plating;Thin Film Transistor

摘要: 當近年來的TFT-LCD的產業趨向發展大面積,高解析度的AM-LCD時,同時遇到了一些問題。當TFT-LCD尺寸變的更大,解析度越高時,閘極金屬的電阻及電容帶來的問題已經不可忽略了。其中包括了影像失真,最簡單的解決方法是使閘極導線更厚且更寬,但會使對比度降低。因此,應用低阻值材料銅作為閘極金屬對於解決RC delay是一種選擇。除此之外,銅的電子遷移率的活化能高達0.97eV,所以對電子遷移有較好的抵抗性。 本論文的主體方向為使用新穎式銅薄膜沉積技術,取代傳統主動式顯示器中畫素電極所使用之鋁電極,以期達到低訊號延遲、高均勻性之目的。進一步採用低成本、無需真空系統之無電鍍(electroless plating, ELP)催化劑沉積法,以達到有效降低製程成本之需求。由實驗結果顯示,無電鍍沉積方式的元件與濺鍍沉積的元件特性相符,故可實際應用於TFT-LCD中。

In the recently TFT-LCD fabrication demands, some problems exist while developing large-area AM-LCD with high resolution. As TFT-LCD becomes larger in size and higher in resolution, we can not neglect the influence brought by resistance and capacitor of gate. So that incomplete image comes up but it can be solved by making thicker and wider lines at a loss of aperture ratio. Therefore, applying copper with low resistivity property material be gate metal is a way to resolve RC delay (Resistance Capacitor Delay). And then copper has better resistance to electro-migration because its activation energy of electro-migration reaches about 0.97eV. In this study, we propose a novel electroless plating (ELP) technology on a-Si:H thin film transistor. The invention saves more cost than the conventional sputtering process and electro-plating method. The experimental result show that ELP device is comparable to sputter device, which is great enough for TFT-LCDs application.