標題: 無電鍍金屬釕及其應用於銅擴散阻障層之研究

關鍵字: 無電鍍;釕;擴散阻障層;electroless;ruthenium;diffusion barrier

摘要: 本論文探討以無電鍍法 (elelctroless deposition) 所沉積的金屬釕(Ru) 薄膜應用於半導體銅製程中擴散阻障層的可行性。實驗首先配製無電鍍釕鍍液,並以改變鍍液內添加劑之成分比為變因,研究在不同的鍍液成分下,對沉積於鍍有鈦金屬薄膜的二氧化矽基材上的無電鍍釕薄膜之成份、結構、晶粒大小及薄膜均勻性的影響,並取其鍍液之最佳參數;再將最佳鍍液條件下,沉積釕薄膜於Ti/SiO2/Si 及 SiO2/Si基材上,並濺鍍銅,再分別施予300到700 °C,30分鐘真空爐管退火處理,研究無電鍍金屬釕薄膜與銅和矽基材的合金化反應及對銅擴散阻障之能力。 研究結果顯示,以最佳的鍍液添加劑成分比的鍍液進行無電鍍可以得到非晶質結構、純金屬釕成分、50 nm厚度薄膜其粗糙度 (roughness factor) 小於1.5 nm的均勻釕薄膜;分析經退火處理的試片中可發現試片於600 °C 30分鐘退火後,有沉積無電鍍金屬釕薄膜的Cu/Ru/SiO2/Si試片和Cu/Ru/Ti/SiO2/Si試片仍具有穩定的電性且於XRD繞射圖形中並無出現Cu-Si合金繞射峰。

The objective for this research is to develop a new formulation for Ru electroless plating to deposit a Ru thin film with considerable surface uniformity and thermal stability on several substrates. We investigated the diffusion barrier properties of Ru (25-50 nm) films for the Cu/Ru/SiO2 and Cu/Ru/Ti/SiO2 systems. Annealing was carried out in vacuum at temperatures from 300 to 700 °C for 30 min. Experimental results indicated that the Cu silicide phase was not observed at the structures of Cu/Ru/SiO2 and Cu/Ru/Ti/SiO2 at 600 °C. The electrical properties for these two structures remained relatively unchanged after 600 °C annealing for 30 min, suggesting sufficient thermal stabilities for the Ru films in the Cu metallization fabrications.