標題: 量子點應用於聚(3-己烷基噻吩):[6,6]-苯基-碳61-丁酸甲脂異質接面太陽能電池之研究

關鍵字: 硒化鎘;硒化鎘/硒化鋅;有機高分子太陽能電池;CdSe;CdSe/ZnSe;Organic polymer solar cells

摘要: 本論文之研究目的在於將CdSe量子點和CdSe\ZnSe核殼結構量子點混入P3HT:PCBM混掺有機太陽能電池中的吸光層,觀察其加入後對太陽能電池產生的影響。 在實驗部份,一開始將以化學溶膠法合成CdSe量子點和CdSe\ZnSe核殼量子點,並使用紫外光-可見光吸收光譜儀與光激發光光譜儀對合成出的量子點進行量測,觀察其光學性質,再以穿透式電子顯微鏡觀看量子點的大小。之後將量子點加入P3HT:PCBM異質接面太陽能電池中的吸光層,成為CdSe(或 CdSe\ZnSe):P3HT:PCBM三元組成的吸光層,經由測量電流-電壓曲線圖發現當量子點加入時,太陽能電池的短路電流會增加,進而使光電轉換效率提升,且加入CdSe\ZnSe核殼量子點時,可比加入CdSe量子點的太陽能電池產生較大的短路電流和有較佳的填充因子。因此之後便主要以CdSe/ZnSe核殼量子點來製作太陽能電池,藉由改變吸光層中CdSe/ZnSe核殼量子點的濃度,觀察元件電性參數變化的趨勢,並找出可達最佳光電轉換效率時的濃度。最後使用穿透式電子顯微鏡和原子力顯微鏡觀察當CdSe/ZnSe核殼量子點加入吸光層後,對吸光層表面形貌造成的影響。

In this thesis, we incorporated cadmium selenium (CdSe) quantum dots or cadmium selenium/znic selenium (CdSe/ZnSe) core-shell quantum dots into poly(3-hexylthiophene) (P3HT):phenyl-C61-butyric acid methyl ester (PCBM) bulk heterojunction solar cell, and studied the quantum dots effect in the ternary bulk heterojunction solar cell. First, we used chemical colloidal method to synthesize CdSe quantum dot and CdSe/ZnSe core-shell quantum dot. The optical property of the quantum dots were analyzed by UV-Vis absorption spectrometry and photoluminescence (PL) spectrometry, and the size were determined by transmission electron microscopy (TEM). Second, we incorporated CdSe quantum dots or CdSe/ZnSe core/shell quantum dots into P3HT:PCBM bulk heterojunction solar cell. We found the short circuit current density of the solar cell increased after incorporating with the quantum dots. We also found the device incorporated with CdSe/ZnSe core/shell quantum dots have better short circuit current density and fill factor then incorporated with CdSe quantum dots. We fabricated solar cells with various blend ratio of CdSe/ZnSe core/shell quantum dots to study the optimum device performance. Finally, we used TEM and atomic force microscopy (AFM) to study the morphology of CdSe/ZnSe:P3HT:PCBM thin film.