標題: 創新的金融服務 ~ 保險結合殯葬服務的商業模式設計

關鍵字: 保險;新金融服務;殯葬服務生前契約;顧客關係管理;Insurance;Funeral Service;Pre-need funeral arrangement;CRM;New financial service

摘要: 人的ㄧ生無非生、老、病、死四個階段,每個人都希望自己的人生可以「生前活的精采,死後不留遺憾」。生前要過怎樣的生活,可以靠自己的努力獲得,然而如何讓人生的謝幕ㄧ樣精采,漸漸地被現代人所關心。 台灣的社會已邁入老人化的時代,有人甚至說:「二十一世紀是老年人的世紀」。再加上社會結構改變,許多現代人意識到自己的未來生活不能仰賴子女而須自己提早規劃。所以,許多的產品就在這樣的時代背景下推出市場。其中生前契約便是近來日漸為民眾所知的ㄧ項產品。它教育客人事先規劃的觀念,除了價格於購買時固定,不用擔心通貨膨脹問題;減輕家人日後支付喪葬費用的負擔及讓自己有個完美人生的謝幕都是其銷售的重點。另外,加上這個市場每年有超過500億的商機,所以許多財團及殯葬業者都想跨足此市場。不過,生前契約引進台灣雖近十年,由於需事先支付前金,再加上殯葬市場的服務品質參差不齊。多數的消費者仍多採身故時請殯葬業者服務的模式。 本研究主要利用人壽保險發展一套新金融服務模式,將保險服務延伸至殯葬服務。讓客戶在買保險時,除了規劃人生的風險,同時保險公司能真正落實陪客人走完他的最後一段路。對客戶而言,利用保險來支付喪葬費用,達到減輕家人負擔愛的表現,同時透過保險公司的篩選包裝,安心一次購足兩項服務。對保險公司而言,透過差異化的商品服務,可以開拓新市場及商機,同時搭配客戶關係管理增加更多銷售機會。研究中探討市場概況及其潛在的商機。同時,亦對國內外的相關產品做了一些研究。希望此商業模式的設計,可以提供業者研發新產品及政府制定相關法令做一些參考。

Nothing is certain but death. As the aging population and lower birth rate problems become worse, more and more people are aware of the necessity of pre-planning their future life. At the same time, many companies try to find new business opportunities for this coming trend. Funeral business is one of the great potential markets which have estimated over NT$ 50 billions sales volume per year. This figure is becoming bigger with the inflation rate. Pre-need funeral arrangement is one of the products that are born under this trend, but it is still not popular to the public. The reason is people have to pay money before they get the service. For customers, they feel it is difficult to buy an intangible service especially when they are not familiar with this service. This research tries to build a new business model for the people who are willing to pre-plan their future risks. The design of this new business model is to extend a whole life insurance service to pay the funeral expenses. Customer could have an easier and cost saving way to buy two services at one time through this new model design. Insurance companies could earn more business opportunities from providing this new financial service to the customers. The findings and results of this new business model also provide an idea for government, insurance companies, and funeral homes some information for the future products development.