標題: 奈米矽基高效率薄膜太陽能電池

關鍵字: 薄膜太陽能電池;氫化非晶矽;高密度電漿沉積系統;Thin-film Solar Cell;Hydrogenated Amorphous Silicon;HDPCVD

摘要: 經濟的永續成長,能源議題將是我們的首要考量。自從1976年單晶矽太陽能電池的引進之後,低成本的第二代薄膜光伏已經產生。然而,由於預料中能源危機即將到來,全球科學界已致力開發第三代的高效率且低成本的光伏。 本實驗主要是以高密度電漿化學式氣相沉積系統成長高品質非晶矽,探討氫化非晶矽薄膜的結構、光學及電學上的特性來分析:拉曼光譜(Raman Spectroscopy)分析其結晶性、利用穿透及反射光譜使用托克模型(Touc-model)擬合其能隙、電性量測暗電阻率等。 當成膜條件確定後,將各薄膜整合出p-i-n太陽能電池,接著分析太陽能電池的電性參數(Isc、Voc、填充因子FF)、效率、串聯電阻(Rs)、並聯電阻(Rsh)以及量子效率(QE)的量測。最後成功的做出了高效率7.4%的非晶矽薄膜太陽能電池。

To ensure a continued economic growth, energy security has become our major concern. Since the introduction of single crystal silicon solar cells in 1976, photovoltaic technology has evolved into the so-called “second-generation”, where the thin-film PV is developing to reduce the manufacturing cost. However, due to the expected incoming energy crisis, the scientific community worldwide has worked hard to realize the “third-generation” high efficiency and low-cost PV technology. The main goal of the experiment is to grow high quality hydrogenated amorphous silicon thin films by HDPCVD (high density plasma chemical vapor deposition) to analyze electrical, optical, structural and morphological characteristics. I analyze the crystalline of thin film by Raman spectrum, fit the optical energy band-gap by Tacu-model and measure dark resistivity of Si-based thin film. Then, the Si-based thin film pin solar cells are made of better deposition condition in order to study electrical characteristics, efficiency, shunt resistivity, series resistivity, and quantum efficiency. Finally, we have successfully demonstrated high efficiency (7.4%) amorphous thin-film solar cell using HDPCVD techniques.