標題: 適性指標:多媒體學習中一種基於視覺認知理論的引導方式

關鍵字: 多媒體學習理論;認知負荷理論;multimedia learning;cognitive load theory

摘要: 先前的研究中,Patricia D. Mautone 與 Richard E. Mayer (2001)已經將「信號原則signaling principle」列入他們的多媒體設計理論。在他們的實驗中接收教材引導信號的學生比沒有接收引導信號的學生在Transfer Test中呈現顯著較佳的表現。本文作者繼續上述的研究並提出一種多媒體學習中認知引導的機制:適性指標。 適性指標是一種激發式動態呈現方式,目的是希望能讓學習者知道如何能更有效地學習教材內容。適性指標與原始的信號原則不同之處在於適性指標具有運動特徵的效果,尤其是突然出現的新物件以及突然發生的新運動。上述兩個運動特徵已經被證實是由刺激物引發並且是以由下而上的方式吸引注意力。 本研究有兩個主要目的。第一,從視覺認知理論尋找適性指標有效的證據。我們開始先說明前注意處理歷程的概念,並且將已經被驗證屬於前注意處理的視覺特徵依照形狀特徵、顏色特徵、深度特徵與運動特徵加以分類整理。第二,我們實作了一個不等組前後測的準實驗設計來研究適性指標在數學學習的效果。 結果發現接受適性指標教材的學生在Retention Test與Matching Test的表現都明顯優於接受沒有適性指標教材的學生。所有三個測驗的結果與視覺認知理論、類比遷移以及認知負荷理論的預期一致。基於上述的結果,我們建議適性指標是一個多媒體學習理論可能需要考慮的因素。

In previous studies by Patricia D. Mautone and Richard E. Mayer (2001), they added a signaling principle to their collection of multimedia design principles. In their experiments, students who received signaling generated significantly more solutions on transfer test than students who did not receive signaling. The authors continued the above studies and proposed a mechanism for cognitive guidance in multimedia learning: adaptive pointer. Adaptive pointer is a kind of dynamic presentation based on triggered animation that can help learners process their materials more efficiently. The difference between the original signaling principle and the adaptive pointer is the effect of motion, especially the abrupt onset of objects and motions. These features appear to capture attention in a stimulus-driven, bottom-up fashion. There were two aims in this study. First, to find evidence for the effects of adaptive pointer from visual cognition theory. We begin with an overview of preattentive processing, and then organized the features identified as preattentive into a number of categories based on form, color, depth, and motion. Second, to conduct a quasi-experimental design using nonequivalent groups to study the effects of adaptive pointer during math-learning. Results showed that students who received adaptive pointer performed significantly better during the retention test and the matching test than those who did not receive adaptive pointer. And the outcomes were consistent with visual cognition theory, analogical transfer and cognitive load theory. Based on these results, we suggest that adaptive pointer is a considerable factor in multimedia learning.