標題: 利用NE213液態閃爍體偵檢器及氦三比例偵檢器量測中子能譜

關鍵字: 中子量測;中子能譜;液態閃爍體;比例計數器;neutron detection;neutron spectrum;Liquid Scintillator;Proportional Tube

摘要: 摘 要 中子在許多地下物理實驗站的實驗結果佔了很重要的角色。所以,研究地表 下的中子是一個重要的課題。中子的研究大多是實驗與模擬並行。 在 此 , 我 們 使 用 液 態 閃 爍 體 偵 檢 器 來 量 測 中 子 的 能 譜 , 同 時 我 們 也 使 用GEANT4來模擬整個實驗。進而比較實驗以及模擬之間的關係。另外,我們 也利用加速器產生質子,讓質子射入氟化鋰靶材上使他產生中子,再利用我們 的探測器量測此反應所產生的中子能譜。

ABSTRACT Most noise of underground experiment is from muon-induced neutron process. Underground neutron fluxes are difficult to measure so most study about this are via simulation. It is important to check the normalization of the simulation by a measurement. We use NE213 detector and Helium-3 detectors to measure the neutron spectrum. We also perform GEANT4 simulation for reconstructing the neutron energy. We use different neutron sources for the experiment. First, we hang the source on nylon and place detectors near the source for an energy measurement. We then perform GEANT4 simulation to find the response function of the NE213 detector. In this way, we can unfold the measurement result to get the real energy spectrum.