標題: 顧客對客製化之反應研究—選擇框架、購買動機與性別差異之互動關係

關鍵字: 大量客製化;選擇框架;購買動機;性別差異;Mass Customization;Option Framing;Shopping Motives;Gender Differences

摘要: 大量客製化,是指企業透過讓消費者共同參與設計的過程,提供最適合消費者需求的產品與服務。然而過去的研究顯示,消費者在參與的過程中,因本身偏好的不確定,將使選擇結果受到產品資訊與選項呈現方式的影響。為實現大量客製化的最佳價值,瞭解消費者如何受到選擇框架的影響成為一重要課題。 本研究之主要目的,在於找出行銷人員如何在不同情境下運用框架效果,有效增加顧客的購買量。本研究假設,選擇框架與購買動機會對選擇數量與決策困難度產生影響,而此影響效果的強弱會因性別不同而有所差異。為了檢視性別如何影響選擇框架與購買動機的效果,本研究執行了一 2(選擇框架)×2(購買動機)×2(性別差異) 的實驗設計。結果顯示,對男性而言,選擇框架對選擇數量的影響,在送禮時會比個人消費來得強;反之對女性而言,選擇框架對選擇數量的影響,在送禮時會比個人消費來得弱。然而,選擇框架與購買動機對決策困難度的影響,並不會因性別而有所差異。

Mass customization is a process of supplying products and services that fit customers’ needs best by inviting them to participate in co-design. However, previous studies show that the uncertainty of individual preferences will make customers’ choosing outcomes be affected by information format and options presented. Thus, in order to get the value of mass customization, it is vital to explore how option framing influences customers. The main purpose of this research is to find out how marketers use option framing to effectively increase customers’ number chosen in different situation. It is hypothesized that option framing and shopping motives will affect number chosen and decision difficulty, and the effect will be moderated by gender differences. To examine how gender differences influence the interaction between option framing and shopping motives, a 2(option framing) × 2(shopping motives) × 2(gender differences) experimental design was employed. The results show that, for males, the influence of option framing in number chosen will be greater in gift-giving than in personal consumption. On the contrary, the option framing effect in number chosen will be less in gift-giving than in personal consumption for females. However, the interaction between option framing and shopping motives on number chosen is not significantly different across gender differences.