標題: 顧客參與程度對服務結果歸因之影響:自我效能之調節效果

關鍵字: 參與度;自我效能;歸因;Customer Participation;Self-efficacy;Attribution of Service Outcome,

摘要: 理解消費者對於服務結果的歸因對於提供服務的廠商具有相當的重要性。先前文獻提出兩種互斥的假設,試圖解釋顧客參與程度如何影響失敗結果的歸因。本研究認為消費者自我效能的程度,對於顧客參與程度與服務結果歸因之間的關係,扮演著重要的角色。 為了檢視自我效能的程度於之中的影響性,將本實驗設計成2(顧客參與程度)×2(自我效能)×2(服務結果) 的形式。實驗結果顯示,高自我效能的消費者於成功(失敗)的服務結果下,隨著參與程度的增加,消費者對廠商的歸因程度減少(增加),而對消費者本身的歸因程度增加(減少)。然而低自我效能的消費者於成功(失敗)的服務結果下,隨著參與程度的增加,消費者對廠商的歸因程度增加(減少),而對消費者本身的歸因程度增加(減少)。

It is crucial for firms to understand customers’ attribution of service outcome. In prior literature, two competing hypotheses have been proposed to explain how customer participation influences attribution of unsuccessful outcome. This study suggested that customer self-efficacy played a role in affecting the relationship between customer participation and attribution of service outcome. In order to examine how self-efficacy influence the effects of customer participation on attribution of service outcome, a 2(customer participation)×2(self-efficacy)×2(service outcome) experimental design was employed. The results showed that for high self-efficacy customers, a higher level of customer participation will lead less (more) attribution to firm and more (less) attribution to self for the successful (unsuccessful) outcome. However, for low-self-efficacy customers, a higher level of customer participation will lead more (less) attribution to firm and more (less) attribution to self for the successful (unsuccessful) outcome.