標題: 考量區間值資料下的技術效率估計

關鍵字: 資料包絡分析法;技術效率;效率評估;區間資料;非確定性資料;Data envelopment analysis;Technical efficiency estimation;Efficiency measurement;Interval data;Imprecise data

摘要: 無母數效率及生產分析的先決假設為必要的資料已被正確地提供。 然而這個假設在實際上並不一定永遠成立,在實務中,生產活動的實際生產表現—投入與產出項資料常可能由於無法預知或控制之因素,導致資料無法準確估計而無法直接以確定數值表示。因此,本研究將考量各受測單位生產表現之可能性,以區間型態表示受測單位可能發生之生產表現,較能適當的表示受測單位之生產訊息,區間值資料所代表的是實際上可能發生的範圍而非資料不確定性的機率分佈。 本研究目的在於面對區間樣本資料下技術效率推估。首先提出在區 間樣本資料下生產可能集合以及效率前緣推估必須滿足的性質。滿足所有性質假設之生產可能集合即為一合理之推論技術效率前緣。本研究依資料包絡分析法模型—FDH模型與VRS模型之建構基礎,分別建立其區間資料下之生產可能集合,並驗證其生產可能集合都能滿足其應有之必要性質,證明其為合理之推論技術效率前緣,才可正確地對區間受測單位進行技術效率值之評估。

Non-parametric efficiency and productivity analysis assumes deterministic data are properly provided. This underlying assumption however is not always true in reality. In this work, we investigate how to estimate technical efficiency when only interval data are given due to imprecise information. Rather than assuming the probability distributions of data uncertainty, interval data represent the ranges for possible realization. We approach the problem by proposing some necessary properties for proper estimations of efficient frontiers and technical efficiency based on interval data. Two estimation models with respect to the conventional deterministic models -free disposal hull (FDH) and variable returns to scales (VRS)-are also proposed. It is shown that both proposed models satisfy the necessary properties, and thus they are appropriate estimations.