標題: 一個基於資訊家電的無線隨意區域網路分群機制

關鍵字: 無線網路;隨意網路;資訊家電;WPS;分群拓墣;加權分群演算法;Wireless Network;Ad Hoc Network;Information Appliance;WPS;Cluster Topology;WCA

摘要: 資訊家電(Information Appliance, IA)是一種易於使用、具備網路通訊、資訊存取功能的智慧型家電。當IA的普及化時代逐漸來臨,IA之間的通訊將可不受限於無線AP等基礎建設中樞裝置,而是以隨意網路的形式建立自適化網路拓墣,以增加網路的彈性與延展性。然而,隨意網路架構會衍生出基礎建設型網路不需考慮的安全性問題;同時,目前的研究尚未針對IA的特性設計適當之隨意網路拓樸分群演算法。 本論文提出一個基於IA的隨意網路分群機制,其中包含一個針對IA特性設計的隨意網路拓樸分群演算法:IA based Ad hoc Network Clustering Algorithm (IAdNCA)。IA隨意網路分群機制導入Wi-Fi聯盟所提出的Wi-Fi Protected Setup (WPS),讓使用者可簡易地對資訊家電進行安全性設定與認證,以達到IA隨意網路的安全性與設定上的方便性。而IAdNCA將IA隨意網路拓墣分成數個群集,各群集中將有一個領導者節點(Leader Node)負責IA的註冊、認證與路由資訊的維護。透過安全性分析可證明此IA隨意網路分群機制的運作符合安全需求;而經模擬實驗可發現,IAdNCA所構築的分群式IA隨意網路拓墣,其平均有效拓樸維持時間與現行演算法相比有20%以上的增幅,說明IAdNCA可選出較適當的IA節點作為Leader Node,使拓墣運作時的穩定性、壽命均高於現行演算法,由此證明了IA隨意網路分群機制的穩定性和實用性。

Information Appliances (IAs) are devices which not only have the capability to communicate with other wireless-enabled facilities but provide user-friendly operating interface. With the pervasion of IAs, the communication among IAs may be no more restricted by infrastructure devices. They may establish self-organized wireless Ad Hoc network topology to increase scalability. However, there’s still no adequate algorithm to help IAs establish effective Ad Hoc Network topology. Our research provides an Ad Hoc Network Clustering Mechanism for IA. This mechanism comprises a clustering algorithm which is called IAdNCA. IAdNCA divides IAs into clusters, and a Leader Node is elected for each cluster to be in charge of cluster maintenance and authentication. Besides the functionality mentiond above, our mechanism as well adopts Wi-Fi Protected Setup (WPS) to make users easily configure security settings of IAs Through the security analysis, our clustering mechanism is proved to fulfill the security requirement. In addition, through the stability analysis, IadNCA makes average effevtive topology maintenance time 20% better than other Ad Hoc clustering algorithms. Based on the results of analysis, our mechanism manifests its own stability and security.