標題: 企業流程再造之建構模式研究

關鍵字: 企業流程再造;供應鍊管理;價格管理;Business Process Reengineering (BPR);Supply Chain Management;Pricing Process Management

摘要: 隨著經濟全球化,國際競爭日趨激烈,企業經營出現危機,企業流程再造(BPR)藉由結合組織策略與資訊科技、建立或重整跨功能的企業流程,以增加企業競爭優勢。而電子商務的盛行,更將企業流程的實踐領域從企業內進一步擴展到跨企業與企業間作業流程的整合,故企業流程再造的重要性更為顯著。 企業在推動企業流程再造時,必須要有一套完整的實施步驟,使企業流程再造概念可付諸實行,並讓執行企業流程再造的人員有一程序得以依循,引導企業一步一步地將改造的成果落實到整個企業中。以往針對企業流程再造實施方法的諸多研究未臻詳盡,其中大多集中在高層次的定義描述,而未進一步探索實施細則;少數涵蓋實施細則者,卻也未臻完全而且缺乏實務的驗證。 本研究的目的,是要提供一個包含5個高層次階段和36實施細則步驟的結構化和系統化的實施架構,以降低企業在施行企業流程再造時之風險,和提昇企業流程再造的執行成功率。為了驗證此架構的可行性,本研究並深入探討二個高科技國際企業依循此架構以成功導入企業流程再造的經驗。

Adopted by many organizations worldwide, business process reengineering (BPR) has become a popular management tool to cope with rapid technological and business changes in today’s competitive environment. BPR projects typically attempt to transform the organizational subsystems of management, people, information technology, and organizational structure. Such a large-scale change recognizes that BPR is not a monolithic concept but rather a continuum of approaches that need a solid implementation methodology. However, previous research on the subject of BPR implementation methodology has primarily focused on high-level definition of discrete stages, and only a few further explore to detailed activity but yet comprehensive. This article aims to develop a comprehensive project implementation framework comprising 5 stages and 36 activities in order to help people successfully carry out BPR in their organizations. The validity of the framework was verified by two major BPR initiatives undertaken at two leading international companies in a high-tech industry.