標題: 多點觸控手勢與使用者心智表徵研究

關鍵字: 心智表徵;認知風格;多點觸控介面;多點觸控手勢;符號;隱喻;mental representation;cognitive style;multi-touch interface;multi-touch gesture;sign;metaphor

摘要: 摘要 不論是學術或實務領域,使用者介面在人類與電腦系統的互動設計史上一直扮演重要的角色。隨著新型態的介面概念出現,多點觸控手勢科技不只根本上地改變使用者與電腦系統的互動模式,更影響介面操作與互動面向的設計思考方式。檢閱過去文獻發現過往學者大多聚焦於多點觸控手勢的技術層面議題,幾乎忽略檢視互動層面議題,尤其是針對使用者心智表徵與任務操作的對應關係。從使用者的角度出發來看,使用者心智表徵所對應的觸控手勢操作上,究竟對使用者而言,哪類型任務適合使用傳統的操作方式(WIMP介面操作);哪類型任務較適合多點觸控手勢的操作方式-需要更進一步的探討。 本研究旨在瞭解使用者於系統操作時,使用者心智表徵、隱喻以及符號之於觸控手勢的對應關係。據此,本研究於正式實驗進行前,先招募共三十名兩種類型的認知風格受測者(文字風格者與視覺風格者),而實驗的任務從常見的電腦系統認務中篩選出23個。研究方法採用人工模擬電腦操作多點觸控雛型實驗和回顧式放聲思考法蒐集與分析相關的使用者質性資料。 研究結果發現兩種類型認知風格者有顯著的差異性存在,對使用者而言,不適用於多點觸控手勢操作的任務包含啟動網頁瀏覽器、複製、貼上、儲存、搜尋、刪除、停止與最小化等任務。而合適於多點觸控手勢操作的任務則有選擇、打開、放大、縮小、旋轉、返回上一頁、啟動WORD應用程式、復原、關閉、啟動MSN應用程式、啟動FACEBOOK應用程式、啟動Email應用程式、啟動影音播放程式、播放、全螢幕等任務。研究發現希冀對未來設計相關觸控使用者介面有所貢獻。 關鍵字:心智表徵、認知風格、多點觸控介面、多點觸控手勢、符號、隱喻

ABSTRACT In the history of the interaction design between human and digital systems, the user-interface has long been the most important issue for both research and practical field . With the appear of a conceptually new type of interface, multi-touch gesture technology, it might not only fundamentally change the interaction mode between user and the system but also impact the ways of design thinking in terms of operational and interactional perspectives. From the literature review, however, scholars in the past seemed to put most of their efforts on the technical part of multi-touch gestures but virtually neglected the interaction part especially the mapping issue between Users’ mental representation and the task operation. From the user’s perspective, questions such as the mappings between users’ mental representation and finger-gesture operations as well as what kinds of tasks might be applicable for using the traditional operational mode (Window, Icon, Menu, Pointer) or the multi-touch gesture interface, are largely left unknown and require for further study. The primary purpose of the present study aims to understand the mapping relationships among users’ mental representations, metaphors, and symbols of the finger gestures during system operations. Accordingly, a total of 30 users were recruited and were divided into two groups according to their cognitive styles (verbalizer and visualizer) before participated in this experiment study. And 23 most common PC system tasks were identified as the experiment tasks. The researcher used a wizard-of-Oz form of multi-touch prototype and the retrospective recalled method to collects and analysis users’ thoughts qualitatively. The study results found significant differences between verbalizer and visualizer. From the user’s perspective, the tasks that may be not applicable to use multi-touch gesture interface are for instance, Initiate Web explorer、Copy、Paste、Save、Search、Delete、Stop、and Minimize. In contrast, the tasks that may be applicable to use multi-touch gesture interface are for instance, Select、Zoom- in / out、Rotate、Back、Initiate WORD、Undo、Close、Initiate MSN、Initiate FACEBOOK、Initiate Email、Initiate audio/video player、Play、Maximize. The studying findings expect to contribute to the future design references of Touch User Interfaces. Keywords: mental representation, cognitive style, multi-touch interface, multi-touch gesture, symbol, metaphor.