標題: Synonymous Architecture - 建築空間的轉換、延伸及系統上的整合應用

關鍵字: 建築空間的轉換;建築空間的延伸;建築空間的系統;Synonymous Architecture;Space analysis;Switch;Stretch;System

摘要: 建築的本質在於空間之間的轉換,延伸及系統上 的整合應用。由2D平面轉換成3D立體空間,將不 同特質的機能延伸出新的單元,塑造新的系統進 而創造出新的建築思維。一樣的性質在不一樣的 手法操作下會表現出完全不同以往的建築概念; 質能生量,細部即可看出整個建築的本質,質的 輕重足以傳達每個概念的隱喻及想法。每個步驟 的執行及合理的轉換最終都是為了呈現出真正的 本質,如何讓空間的深度在置入了大量的想法及 新的系統後卻不變調是一項極大的課題,是設計 的議題也是建築設計最大的挑戰。自體的循環代 謝也是保有本質的作法,系統中的系統在進行漸 變的過程中創造了無數的建築新意義,建築本質 也終於不再只是用文字便能夠訴說,用各式各樣 的平面圖像表現及三度空間感受的傳達都是為了 淋漓盡致表達建築設計的最深層意念。

Quality of architecture is the process of switch, stretch, and systematic integration and application between spaces. From 2D plans to 3D spaces, stretching a new unit and system from functions with distinguishing characteristics, a new architectural thinking is therefore created. Different articulation can display a whole new architectural concept even with the same character. Quality can produce quantity, details can reveal the quality of an architecture, and quality itself can convey the metaphor of every concept. Practice of each step and reasonable transformation are all for the representation of quality. How to make the concept comes into line from the beginning to the end after inputting a large number of thoughts and new systems is difficult task and challenge. Self circulation is also the method to remain quality. System in systems creates a lot of new meanings of architecture in the process of changing. Quality of architecture finally cannot be told just by words; various plans, images, and 3D spaces presentation are more important tools to express deepest thought of architectural design.