應用於圖書館導覽的行動遊戲式學習系統之介面設計與評鑑

The user-interface design and evaluation of a mobile game-based learning system for self-guided library tours

本研究旨在結合行動學習與遊戲式學習的特點,發展一個幫助大學新生認識與瞭解圖書館的空間配置、資源使用、資料查詢、及培養對於學校認同感的行動遊戲式圖書館導覽系統。系統的發展分為以下幾個階段:系統發展初期包含本研究者的個人觀察、數位學習與圖書資訊領域的專家意見、相關的文獻分析及以半結構訪談的需求分析了解使用者的需求等;接著根據以上發展初期各步驟的結果,提出系統設計的要項與準則,作為後續製作系統原型的參考,並將系統取名為「思謎遊(SMILE)」。工作分析階段則使用流程圖確立系統的各項功能、運作流程以及實施的規則;最後的原型設計與開發階段,即綜合工作分析以及設計要項與準則,以原型製作軟體設計呈現系統原型,並交由程式設計師撰寫於目標載具上執行的原型系統。 而為確保系統在介面、遊戲可玩性與學習成效等面向具有一定的品質,本研究者使用三個階段的人機互動(human-computer interaction)評估方法進行原型系統的評估,並根據每階段的評估結果進行系統修正。評估結果顯示,第一階段的專家捷思評估解決了大多數的系統使用性與可玩性問題。後兩階段的評估受試者反應系統在介面上具有易學性高、提供實用資訊、能幫助使用者順利完成任務等介面設計上的優點;而在遊戲可玩性部分,受試者表示系統的遊戲性高,並帶給使用者寓教於樂的感受,惟需注意遊戲任務形式同質性太高所導致玩久了容易產生厭倦感以及遊戲誘因較為不足等缺點。最後,在學習成效部分,第二、三階段的受試者普遍認為系統可提高對於圖書館相關知識技能的學習動機,並透過活動獲得與圖書館空間配置與規則相關的知識,甚至提昇對於交大的認同感,但亦可能產生短時間內接觸大量的圖書館知識導致難以吸收消化等缺點。第三階段評估的結果顯示本系統目前的完成度已經很高,本研究期能在未來透過更大規模的施測及更精緻化系統後,成為一能正式利用於圖書館利用教育中的系統。

The study purpose is to employ concepts of mobile learning and game-based learning to develop a mobile game-based library navigation system with which university freshmen learn the library layout, available resources, and information search and strengthen their sense of being a member of the university. The system development is divided into four major stages as follows: (1) the needs analysis stage in which the researcher collected data from observations, e-learning experts and a library expert’s opinions, relevant literature, and semi-structured interviews with target users, (2) the system-design stage in which the researcher proposed the system functions and system-design guidelines according to the results of the needs analysis stage and named the system SMILE (Switch to Mobile Interactive Library Exploration), (3) the task analysis stage in which the researcher used flow charts to highlight the SMILE’s system functions, operation procedures, and implementation rules, and (4) the prototype design and development stage in which the researcher synthesized results of the previous stages and created a system prototype using rapid prototyping software to assist the programmer to establish the system program working on the target platform. To ensure high system usability, system playability, and learning effectiveness, the researcher conducted three-stage evaluation of human-computer-interaction and, after each evaluation stage, the researcher revised the system prototype based on the evaluation results. The results indicated that in the first stage of heuristic evaluation the experts found most problems of system usability and system playability. In the later two stages of user evaluation, the user testers agreed on the high qualities of the user-interface design in system learnability, usefulness of the provided information, and the assistance provided for users to conduct tasks. Regarding the system playability, the user testers reported that the SMILE system had high playability and gave users a sense of blending learning and playing together but users could be bored with similar ways of conducting tasks and without enough incentives. Finally, in terms of learning effectiveness, most of the user testers reported that the SMILE could enhance their knowledge about the library layout, available resources and services, and rules of using the library services and strengthen their sense of being a member of the university. However, the testers indicated that users might not be able to digest large amounts of information in a short period of time. The three-stage evaluation has confirmed the completeness of the SMILE system and, regarding future work, the researcher suggests larger scale evaluation be conducted to refine the SMILE system so it can be officially used in library guide tours.

遊戲式學習; 行動學習; 行動遊戲式學習; 行動遊戲式圖書館導覽系統; 人機互動評估; game-based learning