台灣記憶體廠商競爭策略之分析:以華邦電子為例

Strategy Analysis of Taiwanese Memory IC Manufacturer:Case Study of Winbond Electronics Corp.

台灣DRAM廠商長期以來競爭力低落的問題,在這一次的金融風暴中表露無疑,四家廠商(力晶、茂德、南科、華亞)2007~2009年合計虧損總額達2,619億元。在韓廠持續擴大領先優勢的情況下,台灣廠商要如何把握這一波景氣回溫的時機,火速採取適當的策略與行動,為下一波景氣寒冬做準備,並更進一步建立自己的競爭優勢?在記憶體IC產業中,不追求經濟規模和最先進製程,只專注在利基市場的經營策略是否可以存活? 本研究以個案研究的方式,針對華邦電子目前在記憶體IC領域的產品策略,分別以BCG矩陣、option space、ROG矩陣來進行分析,結果顯示華邦的產品線已初步涵蓋DRAM與Flash兩大領域,成為台灣記憶體IC廠商中,產品最為多樣化的公司,由於將標準型DRAM的比重降至10%以下,未來DRAM景氣衰退對於華邦營運的影響可望大幅降低。再者本研究以實際的個案套用ROG矩陣加以分析,展露出ROG矩陣相對簡單、直覺的分析方法非常適合產業界採用。

Taiwan DRAM makers (Powerchip, ProMOS, Nanya, Inotera) had unveiled their poor long-term competitiveness in 2007 ~ 2009 recession period by total huge losses amounted to $8 billion. In the mean time, South Korea rivals are continuing to enlarge the leading pace. How can Taiwanese firms grasp the current valuable recovery to prepare for the next downturn? How can they build the long-term competitive advantage by taking the appropriate strategy? This thesis uses case study to analyze Winbond’s product strategy by three different methods, BCG matrix, Option space and ROG matrix. The result shows Winbond has successfully diversified its business territory by participation both in DRAM and Flash market. Once the proportion of Commodity DRAM is below 10%, the impact from the future DRAM recession will be limited. Furthermore, this study applies ROG matrix to analyze the real case, revealing the ROG matrix is relatively simple, intuitive method which is suitable for industry use.

BCG矩陣; 選擇權空間; ROG矩陣; BCG matrix; ROG matrix