標題: 液晶顯示器驅動IC行銷策略與競爭優勢之研究-以A公司為例

關鍵字: 液晶顯示器驅動IC;五力分析;BCG 矩陣;TFT LCD driver IC;Five force model;BCG matrix

摘要: 摘 要 液晶顯示器驅動IC產業是一個相當重要的高科技產業,尤其是此液晶顯示器驅動IC目前在技術上仍然持續的在提昇中,市場上的需要求也不斷的在增加,而在產品開發設計上,所投入的資金及人力都相當龐大,對於整個液晶顯示器的發展影響尤其深遠。 本論文研究方法係藉由個案實務資料,進行個案分析,探討液晶顯示器驅動IC目前在市場上的應用及未來發展趨勢。 藉由五力分析,確實能了解產業結構及狀態,而A公司也隨著產業結構定出策略,但液晶產業結構快速變化,產品規格也不斷在變,必須即時調整行銷策略才不至於被強力的競爭所淘汰而失去競爭優勢,這也應證Porter的五力分析確實無法充分掌握快速產業競爭的限制。 本論文並應用BCG矩陣及SWOT分析來了解個案廠商的行銷策略及競爭優勢,並探討個案廠商如何規劃行銷策略方向及建立競爭優勢順應市場變革。

Abstract The TFT LCD (Liquid Crystal Display) driver IC industry is one of the most important industries now. Especially the technology of driver IC is still progressive and the huge demand increases continuously. The tremendous inputs of capital and human resource in R&D make this industry as a superstar compared other industry. The research method of this thesis use the data of practical cases to analyze TFT LCD driver IC about the market size of application and development trend of the future. By the Five-Forces of M. Porter, we can really realize the structure and status of industry. Although “A” company has defined the strategy of industry structure, but the specification of product has changed even more quickly. So we must adjust marketing strategy to keep competitive advantage. This has verified that the Five –Forces has limitations at the fast-change industries. This thesis also applies BCG Matrix and SWOT analysis to study marketing strategy and competitive advantage of case company. By the way we could explore the step by step of case company to face change.