標題: 台灣利基型記憶體設計公司競爭分析 – 以個案公司為例

關鍵字: SWOT分析;IC設計;五力分析;利基型記憶體;SWOT analysis;IC design;Five force analysis;Specialty memory IC

摘要: DRAM產業於台灣發展已經二十多年,台灣之IC設計業於世界之產值為世界第二,由於記憶體設計公司並無自有晶圓廠支援,在DRAM產業旺季時產能又多受限制,利基型記憶體產業結構為淺碟型市場,只要有廠商退出、加入,市場版圖及價格變動便因此變動。也因此利基型記憶體(Specialty Memory IC)價格容易波動。而利基型記憶體用量大約僅為標準型記憶體(Commodity Memory IC)的三成,相關之IC設計公司要面臨國際大廠釋出產能使價格崩跌的風險,又要在消費性電子產品日新月異的潮流下找到新的應用,鑒於相關研究的缺乏,本研究透過次集資料的蒐集及文獻探討,初步了解利基型記憶體IC設計產業的五力競爭態勢之後,再分析個案公司之優勢、劣勢、機會和威脅,本研究歸納出個案公司之競爭優勢有助於競爭策略的制定,在外在環境愈趨嚴峻下能提供個案公司參考,並期能提供給產業內其他公司思考的方向,提升整體台灣利基型記憶體設計廠商之競爭力。

The demand of Specialty Memory IC is only 30% of the Commodity memory. The suppliers of Specialty Memory IC often face floating price and the suddenly huge supply of international DRAM suppliers. Due to the lack of the related study, the case company has been analyzing by Michael Porter’s ‘Five Forces Model’ to determine the competitive situation in Specialty Memory IC design industry, and by using ‘SWOT Analysis’ to illustrate the strengths, weakness, opportunities and threats of case company in Taiwan. Subsequently, this research also identifies the key success factors (KSFs) of case company and tries to make some suggestions to those who want to enter the Specialty Memory IC design field. Through the methods of collecting secondary data and direct observation, this research has been analyzing the current situation of Specialty Memory IC design industry, and further, it also shows competitive situation among suppliers of Specialty Memory IC design industry in Taiwan.