標題: MPEG-4 IPMPX系統在MPEG-21測試平台上的設計與實現

關鍵字: IPMP;IPMP;MPEG-21 Testbed

摘要: 近幾年來,數位化的多媒體內容開始成為趨勢,保護數位化多媒體內容的智慧財產權這一個議題變得越來越受到重視,本論文將介紹並且實現一個由MPEG會議發展的數位多媒體內容智慧財產權保護系統MPEG-4 IPMPX系統,本論文的目的是研習IPMP的標準,接著設計並實現MPEG-4 IPMPX系統在MPEG-21多媒體傳輸的測試平台上,MPEG-21測試平台是MPEG標準的一部份,其目的是用來測試多媒體的傳輸。我們在把MPEG-4 IPMPX系統整合進MPEG-21的測試平台上,並在其上測試MPEG-4 IPMPX系統的功能,如數位影像的加密,解密,以及浮水印的加入與取出比對等功能。我們設計了IPMPX系統的軟體架構,以及其API,並且,我們完成了一個MPEG-4 IPMPX系統與其應用的範例。為了符合MPEG-21測試平台,我們使用C++語言實現IPMP系統。論文中,我們完成並描述IPMP系統與其應用範例。

Distribution of digital media content is a trend in recent years. The issues of protecting the rights of digital content are thus becoming more and more important. In the thesis, the IPMPX system (Intellectual Property Management and Protection Extension system), a Digital Rights Management interface and architecture developed by MPEG is introduced and implemented. The goal of this thesis is to study the IPMP standard and design an MPEG-4 IPMPX system implementation on the MPEG-21 Multimedia Test Bed. MPEG-21 Test Bed is a part of MPEG standard for testing multimedia resource delivery. We integrate the MPEG-4 IPMP system into the MPEG-21 Testbed to perform the functions of IPMP such as en/decryption and watermarking. We design the software architecture of the IPMP system including its APIs. Furthermore, we design and implement an application example which uses the IPMPX system with MPEG-21 Test Bed to show its powerful functionalities. To match the other parts of the MEPG-21 Test Bed, the IPMP subsystem realization is written in C++. The IPMP subsystem together with the application example has been completed and described in this thesis.