標題: 火災之營運持續管理系統建置-以某TFT LCD公司為例

關鍵字: 營運持續管理;價值鏈;營運模式;Business Continuity Management;value chain;business model

摘要: 營運持續管理(BCM, Business Continuity Management)在近十年來已被企業認為重要且不可或缺的課題,尤其在一些災難如集集大地震、911恐怖攻擊及Katrina颶風之後。這些劇增的災害也提高企業間及政府部門風險意識,並進一步促成營運持續管理標準的產生。其中主流以BS 25999-2為主,其由英國標準組織(BSI, British Standards Institution)於2007年發布的營運持續管理標準,這個標準隨即引起眾多風險經理的重視,因為這也是世界第一個可認證的營運持續管理標準。這個標準是依據戴明循環(Deming cycle,即PDCA循環),並採納此標準前身PAS 56從數百個世界各地專家中得到的意見及經驗。 由於越來越多來自客戶的要求或依些國家政府規定,製造業導入BCM已漸漸成為必要條件,然而由於製造業流程複雜也導致建構BCM甚為不易。因為多數傳統BCM做法是設計予資訊及銀行等相對於製造業流程簡單的相關產業,且是由下而上的建置方式。本研究藉由分析企業營運模式及產業價值鏈建構一套由上而下的BCM建置方法,並且藉由情境分析及營運模式分析找出可行之營運持續策略。 研究結論顯示:(1)由於LCD廠產品變化較大,毛利較低,傳統於多廠區投產之可能性較低,(2)產能移轉為主要營運持續策略,(3)影響目標復原時間的關鍵為光罩及製具的準備。

Business Continuity Management (BCM) is considered as the significant and indispensable topic to enterprises in past decades particular following a series of disasters such as Chi-Chi earthquake, 911 terror attack and hurricane Katrina. The soaring hazards fast spread the risk awareness throughout the enterprises and government worldwide and trigger the initiative of BCM standards recently. BS 25999-2, a specification of BCM published by BSI (British Standards Institution) in 2007, it caught most of risk managers’ eyes immediately because it’s the first certifiable BCM standard. This standard is developed pursuant the Deming cycle (also known as PDCA cycle), and adopts hundreds of valuable feedbacks and employs practices from experts worldwide in previous version, PAS 56. Conducting BCM for manufacturing industry becomes essential increasingly due to more and more inquires from clients and/or authority in some countries, however the complicated processes of it increases the difficulty on approaching the BCM development. Most of traditional approach is devised for IT and Banking related industry that composing fewer process compare with manufacturing one by a bottom-up approach. This study is set to develop an top-down approach of BCM by diagnosing business model and analyzing value chain thereof to provide an effective process for determining feasible BCM response and developing a BCM system for LCD manufacturing companies. The study conclusion indicates that, (1) multiple sourcing of manufacturing is less likely for LCD industry due to changing product mix and least margin, (2) production transfer is one of the major business continuity strategy, (3) the most variable factor of recovery time objective is mask and tooling preparedness.